JIM BOYD CUP AWARD WINNERS

Each year the CRCA Jim Boyd Cup is presented to the most outstanding male and female cyclists in the CRCA based on their performance throughout the year at CRCA races.

Year Men Women
2015 Michael Margarite Lisa Vandivort
2014 Zachary Koop Victoria Brumfield
2013 Zachary Koop BrittLee Bowman
2012 Evan Murphy Raquel Miller
2011 Ariel Mendez Kristin Lotito
2010 Dan Zmolik Ann Marie Miller
2009 Lisban Quintero Ann Marie Miller
2008 Alex Bremer Margaret Shirley
2007 Jeff King Sarah Sauvayre
2006 Ken Harris Sarah Sauvayre
2005
2004 Alex Gulla Hannah Long

 

TEAM CUP CHAMPIONS

Each year the CRCA Team Cup is presented to the most outstanding CRCA sub-team in the Men’s, Women’s and B-Field based on their performance throughout the year.

Year Men Women B-Field
2015 Weather Channel CityMD Women’s Racing
2014 Foundation

 

CRCA ROAD RACE CHAMPIONS

Each year the winner of the winner of the CRCA Club Championship is crowned the CRCA Road Race Champion.

Year Men Women
2014 Zachary Koop
2013 Gerardo Martinez Carol-Lynn Mills
2012 Euris Vidal Kristin Lotito
2011 Euris Vidal Fabienne Gerard
2010 Gavi Epstein Sarah Sauvayre
2009 Joshua Alexander Ann Marie Miller
2008 Lisban Quintero Sarah Sauvayre
2007 Kevin Molloy Sarah Sauvayre
2006 Euri Madera Sarah Sauvayre
2005 Tom Auth Hannah Long
2004 Anthony Alessio Hannah Long/Sarah Sauvayre
2003 Kevin Molloy Catherine Powers
2002 Rob Lattanzi Frances Harrison
2001 Kevin Molloy Catherine Powers
2000 Kevin Molloy Catherine Powers
1999 Eugene Boronow Ann Marie Miller
1998 Kevin Monahan Ashley McCullough

 

CRCA MASTERS CHAMPIONS

Awarded each year to the winner of the Masters Club Championship for their respective age category.

Year Masters 40+ Masters 50+ Masters 60+ Women 35+
2014
2013
2012 David Taylor Rob Weitzner Bill Andersen
2011 John Loehner Gerado Martinez Bill Andersen
2010 Karl Rahn Anthony Taylor
2009 David Taylor Doug O’Neill
2008 Gerry Martinez Doug O’Neill
2007 Gerry Martinez David Chomowicz
2006 David Taylor Jeff Vogel
2005 David Taylor Scot Philips
2004 Tony Settel Rob Gray
2003 Ronald Ocampo Rob Gray
2002 Ronaldo Ocampo Rob Gray
2001 Chris Griffin Jack Anegevine
2000 Rob Gray Jack Anegevine
1999
1998

 

BEAR MOUNTAIN SPRING CLASSIC CHAMPIONS

Year Men Women
2014 Mike Margarite Beth Ruiz (Miller?)
2011 Matthew Waller (Tri State Velo) Kristin Lotito (CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey/Sanchez)
2010 Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall) Alejandra Madrinan (CRCA/Comedy Central)
2009 Clayton Barrows (CRCA/Empire) Evelyn Stevens (CRCA/Radical Media)
2008 Matthew Johnson (CRCA/Empire) Beth Miller (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com)
2007 Ryan MacKenzie (Equipe Volkswagen) Lauren Shirock (BMW/Bianchi)
2006 Phil Cortes/David Veilleux (Garneau Optik) Emma Nelson (Advil Chapstick)
2005 David Greenfield/Josh Dillon (Louis Garneau) Margot Herman (Mission in Motion)
2004 * Melitio Heredia (Toga) Anna Milkowski (Rona)
2003
2002 Nat Faulkner (Kissena) Laura van Gilder (Trek Plus)
2001 Kevin Monahan (Colorado Cyclist) Roz Reekie-May (Pittsburgh Cycling)
2000 John Lieswyn (Shaklee) Tina Mayola (AutoTrader.com)
1999 Peter Mazur (Kissena) Laura van Gilder (Navigators)

*Joe Papp finished first in 2004 but was stripped of all results since 2001 after pleading guilty to doping charges

GRANT’S TOMB CRITERIUM CHAMPIONS

Year Men Women
2014 Cole Archambault (Zipcar)


ORCHARD BEACH CRIT CRITERIUM CHAMPIONS

Year Men Women
2014
2013 Zach Koop

(CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com)

Laura Summers (Central Wheel/GHCC)
2012 Greg Olsen (CRCA/Champion Systems p/b Stan’s NoTubes) Laura Summers (Central Wheel/GHCC)
GAP N/A N/A
2002 Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Dash.com) Catherine Powers (Terry Precision)
2001 Arthur Rutte (Win/Holland) Catherine Powers (CRCA/Dash.com)
2000 Adam Myerson (Breakaway Couriers) Laura Kiblesbeck (HVVC)
1999 Jonathan Dechau (CRCA/Renaissance) Toni Germanotta (CRCA/Polo Sport)

 

DAVE JORDAN CENTRAL PARK CLASSIC CHAMPIONS

Year Men Women
2014
2013
2012

 

MENGONI GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONS

 

Year Men Women
2014 Adam Alexander, Foundation Colleen Gulick(Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & She)
2013 Adam Alexander, Foundation Amy Cutler, FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore
2012 Cesar Marte, GS Mengoni Becca Schepps, CRCA/Innervation Fitness
2011 August Sanchez, GS Mengoni Kristin Lotito, CRCA/Houlihan-Lockey/Sanchez
2010 Rafael Meran, GS Mengoni Stacey Jensen, CRCA/Radical Media
2009 Amaury Perez, GS Mengoni Camie Kornely, INNOVATION BIKE
2008 Adam Myerson, Time Pro Cycling Sally Annis NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
2007 Frank Travieso, AEG Robin Farina, Targetraining Women’s Pro Team
2006 Ciaran Power, Navigators Sarah Caravella, TEAm Lipton
2005 David O’Loughlin, Navigators Sarah Caravella, Team Fuji
2004 Melito Heredia, GS Gotham/Toga Ashley Kimmett, Colavita Women’s Team
2003 Wilson Vasquez, GS Mengoni Laura Van Gilder, Saturn
2002 *Jan Schilder, Moes-WIN/Holland Ashley Kimmet, Serotta
2001 Wilson Vasquez, GS Mengoni Tanya Duff-Miller, Counties Manukali
2000 Graeme Miller, Team Shaklee
1999 Wilson Vasquez, GS Mengoni Deirdre Murphy, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport
1998
1997 Mike McCarthy, Saturn Cycling
1996 Wilson Vasquez, GS Mengoni
1995 Roberto Gaggioli, Guiltless Gourmet
1994 Brian Dykes, Navigators Cycling

*Joe Papp finished first in 2002 but forfeited all results since 2001 after pleading guilty for doping violations

LOU MALTESE MEMORIAL CHAMPIONS

Year Men Women Team Invitational
2014
2013 Andreas Graf (Rudy Project Racing Team)* Anneliese Haines (CRCA/BH Comedy Central) Rudy Project Racing Team
2012 Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni) Kristin Lotito (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) GS Mengoni
2011 Rafael Meran (CRCA/Foundation) Run as W 3/4 CRCA/Foundation
2010 Amaury Perez (GS Mengoni) Run as W3/4 CRCA/Foundation
2009 Lisban Quintero (CRCA/Foundation) Run as W3/4 CRCA/Foundation
2008 Ryan Tie (CRCA/Bandit Racing) Run as W3/4 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
2007 Jared Bunde (GS Mengoni) Run as W3/4 GS Mengoni
2006 Lisban Quintero (GS Mengoni) Run as W3/4 GS Mengoni
2003-2005: Run as a development focused event
2002 Wilson Vasquez (CRCA/Mengoni) Cheryl Gale (San Diego Cyclo Vets)
2001 Wilson Vasquez (CRCA/Mengoni) Ashley Kimmett (Saturn Cycling Team)
2000 Scott Mercer (GS Mengoni) Deirdre Murphy (CRCA/RLX)

*Cesare Marte finished first in the 2013 Lou Maltese Memorial but was suspended following a failed in-competition test at that race

CRCA INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONS

Up until 2004 the CRCA ITT Championship was held in Central Park and in 2005 the ITT Championship was cancelled. The race returned with a new Floyd Bennett Field location in 2006 and 2007 before moving to Long Meadow in Tuxedo, NY for 2008-2010. In 2011 the CRCA ITT Championship once again returned to FBF.

Year Course Men Women
2014
2013
2012 FBF Michael Boardman Raquel Miller
2011 FBF Jeffrey Ingraham Anne Marie Miller
2010 LM Michael Beckerman Meghan Newcomer
2009 LM Lisban Quintero Ann Marie Miller
2008 LM Lisban Quintero Ann Marie Miller
2007 FBF Dan Zmolik Jamie Nicholson
2006 FBF Mike Sherry Jamie Nicholson
2005 (not held) (not held)
2004 CP Craig Upton Ellen Moses
2003 CP Craig Upton Julie Upton
2002 CP Craig Upton Catherine Powers
2001 CP Craig Upton Ann Marie Miller
2000 CP Charlie Issendorf Jamie Nicholson
1999 CP Dario Sedano Jamie Nicholson
1998 CP Charlie Issendorf Caryl Gale

 

Year Course Masters 40+ Masters 50+
2014
2013
2012 FBF Ken Harris David Carr
2011 FBF Jeff Cline Scot Willingham
2010 LM Christoffel Prinsloo Scot Willingham
2009 LM Ken Harris Bob Guatelli
2008 LM Ken Harris Rob Stern
2007 FBF Ted Neu David Wagener
2006 FBF Jon Orcutt David Wagener
2005 (not held) (not held)
2004 CP Tiger Williams Earl Osborne
2003 CP George Suter Scott Philips
2002 CP Chris Ryan Rob Gray
2001 CP David Wagener Earl Osborne
2000 CP Lance Leener Earl Osborne
1999 CP Tom Kempner Bob Clifford
1998 CP Bob Clifford