November 17, Turkey Race
Central Park

Gracious thanks to those who donated their birds. Carlos Dall’Orso brought the frozen turkeys over to St. John the Divine, at 112th & Amsterdam.

Cat. 1, 2, 3
1. Gerry Martinez, Gap
2. Horace Burrowes, MoneyGram
3. Josh Davison, Dash/Renaissance
4. Thomas Pennell, Union Sq Cafe
5. Sean Marvel, Axis-Furniture
6. Inson Wood, Gap

Women
1. Ann Marie Miller, Dash/Renaissance
2. Francis Harrison, WSF/Setanta
3. Sarah Sauvayre, WSF/Setanta

Cat. 3, 4, 5
1. Chris Ryan
2. Stephen Chang, Metro Sanchez
3. Pascal Sauvayre, Setanta
4. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture
5. Zui Hanafusa, Miya Shoji
6. Vincent Cintron, MoneyGram

Juniors
1. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring

Masters 40+
1. Chris Griffin, MoneyGram
2. Rolando Ocampo, Bennett’s
3. Rob Gray, MoneyGram
4. Jack Angevine, SBCG
5. Max Surla
6. Carl Franzetti

 
November 10, scratch races

A field, 6 laps
1. Leon Moser, Union Sq Café
2. Ray Diaz, Gap
3. Ralph Hassard, Axis-Furniture
4. #75 ????
5. Anthony Conger, Miya Shoji

B field, 5 laps
1. Vincent Cintron, MoneyGram
2. Rolando Ocampo, Bennett’s
3. Pablo D. Castro, Gap
4. Dante Pryor, Keith Haring
5. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture

C field, 4 laps
1. Paul LaMarca
2. Craig Goodstein
3. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring
4. Tim Nilson
5. David Smith

Two-lap Team Time Trial, October 20

Place Time Name & Affiliation
1 26:05 Dave Jordan, Smilie Upton, George Suter, Leon Moser (all Union Sq Cafe)
2 26:25 Josh Davison, Kevin Molloy, Jason Priest, Robb Rigg (all Dash/Renaissance)
3 26:39 Peter Barlin, Mark Siega, Stephen Badger, Joe Ahearn (all Remax)
4 27:41 Inson Wood, Igor Misicki (all Gap)
5 27:45 Robert Lattanzi, Anthony Canger, Mete Basakinci, Jacek Lewandowski (all Miya Shoji
6 27:53 Paul Carbonara, Kurt Gustafsson, Keith Ryan, Lance Leener (all SBCG)
7 27:57 David Wagener, Ann Marie Miller (Dash/Renaissance), Chris Ryan, Tiger Williams
8 28:05 Christopher Griffin, Rob Gray, Sal Abbruzzese, Ira Krell (all MoneyGram)
9 30:16 Dante Pryor, Zack Kamen, Mike Aya (all Keith Haring)
10 31:52 Daniel Klein, Justin Holmes, Aaron Pomeroy
11 34:36 Ed O’Donnell, Jon Gautier, Kimberly Meyers, Francisco Meyers
12 43:50 Izzy Sederbaum, Enrique Cubillo (all Keith Haring)

Club Championships, October 6

Cat. 1, 2 & 3, 7 laps
1. Kevin Molloy, Dash/Renaissance
2. Robert Lattanzi, Miya Shoji
3. Stephen Badger, ReMax
4. Mark Siega, ReMax
5. Stephen Jamison
6. Peter Barlin, ReMax

Women, 5 laps
1. Catherine Powers, Dash/Renaissance
2. Ann Marie Miller, Dash/Renaissance
3. Ann Mullen, SBCG
4. Sarah Sauvayre, Women’s Sports & Fitness

Juniors, 5 laps
1. Frank Celenza, Keith Haring
2. Zach Kamen, Keith Haring

Masters 40+, 6 laps
1. Chris Griffin, CRCA/MoneyGram
2. James Joseph
3. Gerardo Martinez, Gap
4. Rolando Ocampo, Bennett’s
5. Andrew Craighead

Masters 50+, 6 laps
1. Jack Anegevine
2. Jay Rosen
3. Phil Simpson
4. Scott Phillips

Cat. 4 & 5, 5 laps
First over the line was disqualified – not a CRCA member
1. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture
2. Adam Friedman
3. David Taylor, Dash/Renaissance
4. Petr Huppert, Metro/Sanchez
5. Kam Tai, MetaBikes


 
September 29 Individual Time Trial

2 laps of Central Park (12 miles and 74 yards at the inside curb)

Notes from Jim Boyd: I received explanations from both the early number riders seen "drafting" and those involved in a reported "echelon" incident and I’m satisfied that nothing illegal was going on in the ITT.
Keen-eyed observers noted that race numbers 75 through 80, inclusive, were not used. At the start line number 74 was sent off, we had three minutes of silence, and then number 81 was sent off.

Senior 1/2/3
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 1 Craig Upton Union Sq Cafe 0:26:12        0:12:49    0:13:23        27.6
2 2 Jason Priest Dash/Renaissance 0:27:33 0:13:38 0:13:55 26.2
3 3 Stephen Badger Remax 0:27:40 0:13:37 0:14:03 26.1
4 4 Mark Siega Remax 0:27:59 0:13:52 0:14:07 25.8
5 5 Kevin Molloy Dash/Renaissance 0:28:04 0:14:03 0:14:01 25.7
6 6 Inson Wood Gap 0:28:16 0:14:07 0:14:09 25.6
7 7 Keith Ryan SBCG 0:28:19 0:14:02 0:14:17 25.5
8 8 Eugene Boronow SBCG 0:28:23 0:14:08 0:14:15 25.5
9 10 Paul Albert CRCA 0:28:39 0:14:22 0:14:17 25.2
10 11 Josh Davison Dash/Renaissance 0:28:49 0:13:16 0:15:33 25.1
11 14 Gary Keblish SBCG 0:28:59 0:14:33 0:14:26 24.9
12 15 Paul Carbonara SBCG 0:29:02 0:14:10 0:14:52 24.9
13 16 Ray Diaz Gap 0:29:09     24.8
14 17 Igor Misicki Gap 0:29:14 0:14:37 0:14:37 24.7
15 20 Kurt Gustafsson SBCG 0:29:27 0:14:21 0:15:06 24.5
16 23 Sal Abbruzzese MoneyGram 0:29:29 0:14:32 0:14:57 24.5
17 25 Dan Schmalz Union Sq Cafe 0:29:34 0:14:44 0:14:50 24.4
18 29 Peter Anderson Metro-Sanchez 0:29:43 0:14:47 0:14:56 24.3
19 33 Sean Marvel Axis-Furniture 0:30:14 0:14:54 0:15:20 23.9
20 36 Leon Moser Union Sq Cafe 0:30:26 0:15:02 0:15:24 23.7
21 37 Tom Kleinberger CRCA 0:30:30 0:15:04 0:15:26 23.7
22 44 Brandon Forde Bennett’s 0:31:08 0:15:27 0:15:41 23.2
23 55 Zui Hanafusa Miya Shoji 0:32:06 0:15:51 0:16:15 22.5
24 57 Ruben Hurtado MoneyGram 0:32:31 0:15:59 0:16:32 22.2
25 70 Andrea Piedrahita MoneyGram 0:34:25 0:17:15 0:17:10 21.0
Women
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 30 Ann Marie Miller Dash/Renaissance 0:30:07     24.0
2 34 Catherine Powers Dash/Renaissance 0:30:14 0:15:02 0:15:12 23.9
3 53 Ann Mullen SBCG 0:32:01 0:15:57 0:16:04 22.6
4 61 Cindy Ma Metro/Sanchez 0:32:56 0:14:19 0:18:37 21.9
5 62 Beth Renaud WSF Setanta 0:32:58 0:16:19 0:16:39 21.9
6 64 Sarah Sauvayre WSF/Setanta 0:33:21 0:16:42 0:16:39 21.7
7 68 Kristen LaSasso RLX/Polo 0:34:13 0:16:58 0:17:15 21.1
8 76 Liz Seward RLX/Polo 0:36:29 0:17:56 0:18:33 19.8
Juniors
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 28 Stu Gillespie Keith Haring 0:29:42 0:14:49 0:14:53 24.3
2 32 Dante Pryor Keith Haring 0:30:12 0:14:51 0:15:21 23.9
3 50 Mike Aya Keith Haring 0:31:53 0:15:26 0:16:27 22.7
4 51 Zack Kamen Keith Haring 0:31:54 0:15:45 0:16:09 22.6
5 78 Richard Kowalczgk Keith Haring 0:48:10
6 79 Elizabeth Sederbaum    Keith Haring 0:50:10 0:24:30 0:25:40 14.4
Masters 40+
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 9 David Wagener CRCA 0:28:35 0:14:17 0:14:18 25.3
2 13 Jerry Martinez Gap 0:28:55 0:14:27 0:14:28 25.0
3 24 Mete Basakinci Miya Shoji 0:29:29     24.5
4 26 Rob Gray Moneygram 0:29:35 0:14:53 0:14:42 24.4
5 27 Tom Kempner CRCA 0:29:40     24.4
6 45 Gregory Lee CRCA 0:31:09 0:15:21 0:15:48 23.2
7 46 Robert Stern Miya Shoji 0:31:31 0:15:42 0:15:49 22.9
8 59 Mark Curley CRCA 0:32:51 0:16:23 0:16:28 22.0
9 72 Mike Stone CRCA 0:34:40 0:17:07 0:17:33 20.8
Masters 50+
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 40 Earl Osborne Gap 0:30:54 0:15:20 0:15:34 23.4
2 43 Ferdie Scharf Miya Shoji 0:31:02 0:15:26 0:15:36 23.3
3 48 Scott Phillips CRCA 0:31:41 0:15:45 0:15:56 22.8
4 52 Arthur Berger Miya Shoji 0:31:56 0:15:48 0:16:08 22.6
5 77 Nick Gardiner CRCA 0:41:09 0:22:03 0:19:06 17.6
Senior 4/5
Place Overall Name Team Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Avg. Speed
1 12 Frank Hannibal Gap 0:28:53 0:14:20 0:14:33 25.0
2 18 David Williams CRCA 0:29:21 0:14:18 0:15:03 24.6
3 19 Chris Ryan CRCA 0:29:24 0:14:33 0:14:51 24.6
4 21 Ashby Monk CRCA 0:29:29 0:14:44 0:14:45 24.5
5 22 David Taylor Dash/Renaissance 0:29:29 0:14:37 0:14:52 24.5
6 31 Adam Seidman CRCA 0:30:12 0:15:55 0:14:17 23.9
7 35 Nathan Brauer Gap 0:30:16 0:15:02 0:15:14 23.9
8 38 Pascal Sauvayre Setanta 0:30:35     23.6
9 39 Chris Wilkes Axis-Furniture 0:30:40 0:15:11 0:15:29 23.6
10 41 Rob Fineberg MoneyGram 0:30:56 0:15:24 0:15:32 23.4
11 42 Aaron Pomeroy CRCA 0:30:59 0:15:35 0:15:24 23.3
12 47 Tristan Fausto Miya Shoji 0:31:40     22.8
13 49 Jonathan Rivinus CRCA 0:31:49 0:15:48 0:16:01 22.7
14 54 Charles Vigna CRCA 0:32:05 0:15:56 0:16:09 22.5
15 56 David Smith CRCA 0:32:31 0:15:56 0:16:35 22.2
16 58 Tim Claudio CRCA 0:32:33 0:16:19 0:16:14 22.2
17 60 Kam Tai Meta Bikes 0:32:53 0:16:09 0:16:44 22.0
18 63 Jason Parkin CRCA 0:33:04 0:16:22 0:16:42 21.9
19 65 Paul White CRCA 0:33:53 0:17:08 0:16:45 21.3
20 66 Phil Simpson Kaplan.com 0:34:00     21.3
21 67 Paul Casino CRCA 0:34:08 0:16:53 0:17:15 21.2
22 69 Ed O’Donnell CRCA 0:34:14 0:17:08 0:17:06 21.1
23 71 David Collins CRCA 0:34:32 0:16:57 0:17:35 20.9
24 73 Adam Friedman Miya Shoji 0:34:55 0:16:54 0:18:01 20.7
25 74 Steve Sears CRCA 0:34:57 0:17:23 0:17:34 20.7
26 75 Joe Witte CRCA 0:36:09 0:17:40 0:18:29 20.0

 
September 8

In addition to many pickers on the west side of the finish line, we used the club camera on the east. The finishers were bunched and the camera was able to pick out riders on its side that the pickers could not on their side. The results below, therefore, are different – but more accurate – than early results listed before we played the video.

A Field, 7 laps, Team Points
1. John Idone, CRCA/Remax, 125 points
2. Ralph Hassard, CRCA/Axis-Furniture, 100
3. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Dash/Renaissance, 75
4. Gene Boronow, CRCA/SBCG, 70
5. Mihael Ginghina, CRCA/Remax, 60
7. Dave Melchior, CRCA/SBCG, 50
8. Keith Ryan, CRCA/SBCG, —
9. —–, CRCA/SBCG, —
10. Ray Diaz, CRCA/Gap, 30
11. Sean Marvel, CRCA/Axis-Furniture
12. Danny Giger, CRCA/Setanta

Women, 5 laps, Team Points
1. Ann Marie Miller, CRCA/Dash/Renaissance, 125 points
2. Francis Harrison, CRCA/WSF/Setanta, 100
3. Catherine Powers, CRCA/Dash/Renaissance, 75
4. Ann Mullen, CRCA/SBCG, 65
5. Sarah Sauvayre, CRCA/WSF/Setanta, 55
6. Julie Walsh, CRCA/RLX Polo, 45
7. Patti O’Brien, CRCA/RLX Polo, 30
8. Nancy Morgenstern, CRCA/Axis Furniture, 25

B Field, 6 laps
(First place disqualified; not a CRCA member and not listed).
1. Paulie Castro, CRCA/Gap
2. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Metro Sanchez
3. Angel Santiago, CRCA/MoneyGram
4. Stephen Harvey, CRCA/Dash/Renaissance
5. —

C Field, 4 laps
1. Joe Ahearn, CRCA (promoted)
2. Zach Kamen, CRCA/Keith Haring
3. Scott Gregoire, CRCA
4. Paul White, CRCA
5. David Smith, CRCA

 
August 18, Club Race

for team points in A and Women?s Fields

A Field, 6 laps
1. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance, 125 points
2. Ray Diaz, Gap, 100
3. John Idone, Remax, 75
4. Leon Moser, Union Sq, 70
5. Chris Rozdilsky, Remax, 60
6. Chung Chiang, CRCA, 55
7. Ed Bennett, Bennett?s, 50
8. Jerry Martinez, Gap, 45
9. Gene Boronow, SBCG, 40
10. Sean Marvel, Axis-Furniture, 30
(First place disqualified for cutting
across park and not listed.)
Succeeding riders moved up
one place.)

Women, 5 laps
1. Sarah Sauvayre, WSF/Setanta,125 points
2. Ann Marie Miller, Dash/Renaissance, 100
3. Kristen LaSasso, RLX Polo, 75
4. Catherine Powers, Dash/Renaissance, 65
5. Nancy Morgenstern, Dash/Renaissance, 55
6. Julie Walsh, RLX Polo Sport, 45
7. Tara Parsons, RLX Polo Sport, 30
8. Beth Renaud, WSF/Setanta, 25

B Field, 5 laps
1. Chris Yack, Axis-Furniture
2. Rolando Ocampo, CRCA
3. Zui Hanafusa, Miya Shoji
4. Adam Friedman, CRCA
5. ???-

C Field, 4 laps
1. Joe Ahearn, CRCA
2. David Smith, CRCA
3. Trevor Taylor, CRCA
4. Dan Scott, CRCA
5. Chris Henry, CRCA

 
August 4, Club Race

A Field, 6 laps
1. Rob Rigg, Dash/Renaissance
2. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance
3. Ray Diaz, Gap
4. David Cavallo, Axis-Furniture
5. –

B Field, 5 laps
1. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture
2. David Taylor, Dash/Renaissance
3. Adam Friedman, CRCA
4. Ben Longstreth, Gap
5. Bill Adams, Kaplan.com

C Field, 4 laps
1. Joe Ahearn, CRCA
2. Rodney Cutler, CRCA
3. Dave Burg, CRCA
4. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring
5. Zack Vogel, CRCA

 
July 28

Women’s field, 5 laps, team points
1. Catherine Powers, Dash/Renaissance, 125 points
2. Ann Marie Miller, Dash/Renaissance, 100
3. Frances Harrison, WSF/Setanta, 75
4. Jaimie Nicholson-Leener, SBCG, 65
5. ____ RLX Polo Sport, 55
6. ____ Axis-Furniture, 45
7. Stephanie Gould, WSF/Setanta, 30
8. Nancy Morgenstern, Axis-Furniture, 25

A Field, 6 laps
1. Ralph Hassard, Axis-Furniture, 125 points
2. Sean Marvel, Axis-Furniture, 100
3. Peter Barlin, Remax, 75
4. John Idone, Remax, 70
5. Ramon Guzman, Gap,
6. Ray Diaz, Gap, 55
7. Angel Santiago, MoneyGram, 50
8. ????
9. ????
10. ????
(It was decided at the August CRCA Board
meeting to disqualify the first and
second place finishers because two other
members from the same team were scheduled
to marshal that morning and did not. Instead,
they raced and affected the outcome of the
race. The disqualified riders are not
listed.)

B & C Fields combined, 5 laps
1. Stuart Gillespie, Keith Haring
2. Ashby Monk, CRCA
3. Zui Hanafusa, Miya Shoji
4. David Greenblatt
5. Richard Fernand, Axis-Furniture

 
July 21

A field, 6 laps scratch
1. Jason Priest, Dash/Renaissance
2. Ralph Hassard, Axis-Furniture
3. Wilson Vasquez, Mengoni
4. Josh Davison, Dash/Renaissance
5. _____, Dash/Renaissance

40+ field, 5 laps scratch
1. Jerry Martinez, Gap
2. William Adams, Kaplan.com
3. Jacek Lewandowski, Mija Shoji
4. Lance Leener, SBCG
5. Vinny Vicari

B & C field combined, 4 laps scratch
1. Rolando Ocampo, Bennett’s
2. David Cavallo, Axis-Furniture
3. Ashby Monk
4. Mark Mauceri, Axis-Furniture
5. Andy Shen

 
July 14

A field, 7 laps scratch
1. Brent Greenberg, Dash/Renaissance
2. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance
3. Robert Lattanzi, Miya Shoji
4. Basil Moutsopoulos, Dash/Renaissance
5. Ray Diaz, Gap

B field, 6 laps scratch
1. Rolando Ocampo
2. Torrey Lincoln, Axis-Furniture
3. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture
4. Pascal Sauvayre, Setanta
5. Rich Bernardi

C field, 5 laps scratch
1. Andy Shen
2. Brad Foster
3. John Bundy
4. Dave Burg
5. Zach Kamen, Keith Haring

 
June 30

A field, 6 laps scratch
1. Robert Lattanzi, Miya Shoji
2. Inson Wood, Gap
3. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance
4. Leon Moser, Union Sq Café
5. Ed Bennett, Bennett’s Bicycles

B field, 5 laps scratch
1. Vincent Cintrone MoneyGram
2. Stephen Chang, Metro-Sanchez
3. Pablo Castro, Miya Shoji
4. Zui Hanafusa, Miya Shoji
5. Jack Angevine

C field, 4 laps scratch
1. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring
2. Frank Celenza, Keith Haring
3. Kam Tai, MetaBikes
4. David DeVries, Setanta
5. Robert Tatum

 
June 23

A field, 6 laps, points race format
1. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance, 24 pts
2. Three riders tied for 2nd place with 5 pts each:
Ed Bennett, Bennett’s Cycles
Ralph Hassard, Axis-Furniture
Robert Lattanzi, Miya Shoji

B field, 5 laps
1. Paul Albert
2. Zui Hanafusa, Miya Shoji
3. Angel Santiago, MoneyGram
4. Steve Harvey, Dash/Renaissance
5. Danny Giger, Setanta

C field, 4 laps
1. Kevin Anderson
2. Andy Shen
3. Frank Celenza, Keith Haring
4. Dan Klein
5. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring

 
April 28, Scratch Races

A & B Fields combined, 6 laps
1. Ed Bennett, Bennett’s Bikes
2. Waclaw Godycki
3. Paul Albert
4. Ashley Bezemet
5. Dani Giger, Setanta
6. Todd Samman, Dash/Renaissance
7. Orlando Munguia, Dash/Renaissance

C Field, 4 laps
1. Joe Kotecki
2. Stefano Toledo
3. Chris Henry
4. Zack Kamen, Keith Haring
5. Paul Casino

 
April 21 Individual Time Trial

2 laps of Central Park (12 miles and 74 yards at the inside curb)
Items to note: Most starters finished the race – there were were only four
who did not – despite the damp conditions. The road was wet on the downhill
by Lasker Pool and many riders slowed at that point losing, it is estimated,
up to 10 seconds. The spitting rain at the start and the likelihood of more
kept total entries down to 96, in comparison to the two-lap TT last year on
April 8 when there were 122 riders signing up.

In comparison to the 2-lap time trial last year, times this year were
generally slower. Comparisons were made between every tenth rider. The
exception was Ian Stuart of Hot Tubes who, last year, posted a winning time
of 26:27; John Podesta was second at 27:02.

Senior 1/2/3
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1. 1 George Suter 27:16 Union Sq Cafe
2. 2 Stephen Badger 27:30 Remax
3. 3 David Melchior 27:36 SBCG
4. 4 Tom Herriott 27:45 Gap
5. 5 Enrique Cubillo 27:47 Keith Haring
6. 6 Tim Clarsen 27:48 Dash/Renaissance
7. 7 Inson Wood 27:49 Gap
8. 8 John Podesta 27:50 Dash/Renaissance
9. 9 Jason Priest 27:50 Dash/Renaissance
10 10 Juan Castro 27:51 Gap
 
11 11 Eugene Boronow 27:56 SBCG
12 13 Peter Barlin 27:58 Remax
13 14 Josh Davison 28:15 Dash/Renaissance
14 15 Chris Rozdilsky 28:18 Remax
15 16 Jeff Schmela 28:22 Axis-Furniture
16 17 Chad Davis 28:27 Gap
17 20 Keith Ryan 28:48 SBCG
18 21 Ralph Hassard 29:02 Axis-Furniture
19 22 Andrew Riss 29:08 Axis-Furniture
20 23 Scot Willingham 29:10 Metro/Sanchez
 
21 24 Greg Allen 29:15 Union Sq Cafe
22 25 Ed Bennett 29:33 Bennett’s Bikes
23 27 Brent Greenberg 29:35 Dash/Renaissance
24 29 Jesus Espitia 29:56 Bennett’s Bikes
25 30 Chung Chiang 29:57 Metro/Sanchez
26 33 Mihael Ginghina 30:08 Remax
27 34 Sean Marvel 30:10 Axis-Furniture
28 35 Anthony Canger 30:14 Miya Shoji
29 38 Ray Diaz 30:30 Gap
30 39 Daniel Byrne 30:31 Metro/Sanchez
31 41 Robert Stern 30:35 Miya Shoji
 
32 45 Leon Moser 31:03 Union Sq Cafe
33 59 Mete Basakinci 31:48 Miya Shoji
DNF Paul Carbonara SBCG
DNF Joe Foglia Axis-Furniture
 
Women All Categories
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 38 Catherine Powers 30:25 Dash/Renaissance
2 50 Vanessa Mandel 31:11 Gap
3 67 Sarah Sauvayre 32:26 Setanta
4 74 Ann Mullen 33:27 SBCG
5 75 Loren Launen 33:28 Dash/Renaissance
6 79 Cindie Baker 33:47 Metro-Sanchez
7 82 Bodil Arlander 34:23 RLX Polo Sport
8 84 Jane Moloney 34:30 Dash/Renaissance
9 90 Regina Hammond 36:24 RLX Polo Sport
10 94 Linda Fernandez 46:11
 
Juniors & Intermediates
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 56 Dante Pryor 31:39 Keith Haring
2 76 Frankie Celenza 33:40 Keith Haring
3 85 Zack Kamen (Intermediate, 14 years old) 34:40 Keith Haring
4 91 Mike Aya 36:34 Keith Haring
 
Age Group 40+
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 12 Gerardo Martinez 27:58 Gap
2 18 David Wagener 28:39
3 36 Rob Gray 30:18 MoneyGram
4 42 Tom Kempner 30:36 Hot Tubes
5 47 Roman Vasserman 31:04 MoneyGram
6 54 Dick Cashin 31:27
7 59 Dominick Maita 31:46
8 70 Tony Pechenik 33:00 Gap
9 71 Shane Moynagh 33:06
10 76 Paul Lamarca 33:40
 
11 86 Robert Nelson 34:41
12 92 Rafael Polanco 38:52
 
Age Group 50+
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 48 John Barrett 31:05
2 52 Arthur Berger 31:16 Miya Shoji
3 53 Earl Osborne 31:20 Gap
4 66 David Kliger 32:25
 
Age Group 60+
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 49 Ferdie Scharf 31:06 Miya Shoji
 
Senior 4/5
Placing Overall Name Time     Team
1 19 M. Justin Lubeley 28:46 Kaplan.com
2 25 Ashby Monk 29:30
3 28 Ira Krell 29:55 MoneyGram
4 31 Pascal Sauvayre 30:00 Setanta
5 32 Nathan Brauer 30:07 Gap
6 36 Salvatore Abbruzzese 30:16 MoneyGram
7 41 Frank Hannibal 30:34 Gap
8 44 Gregory Hagin 30:43
9 45 Scott Klion 31:00 Kaplan.com
10 51 Jack O’Connor 31:12
11 55 Rob Fineberg 31:36
 
12 57 Tristan Fausto 31:39 Miya Shoji
13 58 Richard Song 31:42 Axis-Furniture
14 61 Zui Hanafusa 31:53 Miya Shoji
15 62 Charles Vigna 32.42 Turner
16 63 Nick Kello 32:00 Dash/Renaissance
17 64 Ted Neu 32:12
18 65 Jeff Kanter 32:16 Setanta
19 68 Bernie Yee 32:45
20 69 Justin Holmes 32:46
 
21 72 Chris Lim 33:15
22 73 William Roden 33:25
23 78 Tim Claudio 33:41
24 80 Adam Seidman 33:59
25 81 Joe Szokoli 34:21
26 83 Gregory Cohen 34:26
27 87 Paul Casino 34:42
28 88 Tom Laskey 35:00
29 89 Chris Henry 35:19
30 92 Arnold DeGarcia 37:42

 
April 15

Points races (not team points) with Perugina Easter chocolates awarded to
top three places in each field

A Field
1. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance, 12 points
2. Sean Marvel, Axis Furniture, 8
3. Ed Bennett, Bennett’s Cycles, 6
4. (tie)
Paul Carbonara, SBCG, 4
Josh Davison, Dash/Renaissance, 4
6. Daniel Byrne, CRCA, 3
7. Scot Willingham, CRCA/Metro/Sanchez, 2
8. (tie)
Rob Neal, 1
Keith Ryan, SBCG, 1
Roman Vasserman, MoneyGram, 1

B Field
1. Ashley Bezzamat, 16
2. Waclaw Godycki, 10
3. Vincent Cintron, MoneyGram, 5
4. Chris Wilkes, Axis Furniture, 3
5. Stephen Harvey, Dash/Renaissance, 1

C Field
1. Paul Albert, 16
2. Adam Friedman, 8
3. Joe Kotecki, 2
4. Max Surla, 2

 
April 7

A Field, 7 laps
1. Tim Clarsen, Dash/Renaissance
2. Enrique Cubillo, Keith Haring
3. Brent Greenberg, Dash/Renaissance
4. Peter Barlin, Remax
5. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance

Masters 40+ Field, 6 laps
1. Gerry Martinez, Gap
2. Chris Wilkes, Axis-Furniture
3. Rich Bernardi, CRCA
4. Lance Leener, SBCG
5. Scott Klion, Kaplan.com

B Field, 5 laps
1. Rob Rigg, Dash/Renaissance
2. Ben Longstreth, Gap
3. Dani Giger, Setanta
4. Marc Mauceri, Axis-Furniture
5. Stuart Gillespie, Keith Haring

C Field 4 laps1. Matt Gillman, CRCA
2. Petr Huppert, CRCA
3. Adam Friedman, CRCA
4. Kam Tai, MetaBikes
5. Joe Kotecki, CRCA


 
March 31

A Field, Team Points, 8 laps
1. Eric Min, Dash/Renaissance, 130 points
2. Keith Ryan, SBCG, 100
3. Kevin Molloy, Dash/Renaissance, 80
4. Carlos Rivera, Metro/Sanchez, 60
5. Paul Carbonara, SBCG, 45
6. James Joseph, MoneyGram, 30
7. Sean Marvel, Axis-Furniture, 20
8. Chad Davis, Gap/Strictly, 15
9. Peter Anderson, Metro/Sanchez, 10
10. Sal Abbruzzese, MoneyGram, 5

Notes: The race was cut one lap because our pace motorcycles arrived late
and because of the bottleneck at registration (150 riders at the race).
One rider in the A field was disqualified for a blatant move over the
double white line two laps before the end. He was second in the final
sprint. As a result, all riders behind him were moved up one place.

Men’s Team Standing as of 3/31
1. Dash/Renaissance 210
2. SBCG 145
3. Metro/Sanchez 70
4. MoneyGram 35
5. Axis-Furniture 20
6. Gap/Strictly 15

Women, Team points, 6 laps
1. Catherine Powers, Dash/Renaissance, 130
2. Vanessa Mandel, Gap/Strictly Bikes, 100
3. Ann Marie Miller, Dash/Renaissance, 80
4. Jaime Nicholson-Leener, SBCG, 60
5. Beth Renaud, WS&F/Setanta, 45
6. Kristi Roberts, WS&F/Setanta 30
7. Jane Moloney, Dash/Renaissance (20)
8. Sarah Sauvayre, WS&F/Setanta (15)
9. Loren Launen, Dash/Renaissance (10)
10. Frances Harrison, WS&F/Setanta, (5)

Women’s Team Standing as of 3/31
1. Dash/Renaissance 210
2. Gap/Strictly 100
3. WS&F/Setanta 75
4. SBCG 60

B Field, 5 laps
1. Brent Greenberg, Dash/Renaissance
2. John Barrett, CRCA
3. Ruben D. Hurtado, MoneyGram
4. Rich Bernardi, CRCA
5. Danny Giger, Setanta

C Field, 4 laps
1. Stuart Gillespie, Keith Haring
2. Dante Pryor, Keith Haring
3. Adam Friedman, CRCA
4. Kam Tai, MetaBikes
5. Stefano Toledo, CRCA

 
March 17

A-B-C-Women Fields Combined
1. Jason Priest – Renaissance
2. Dave Melchior – SBCG
3. Josh Davison – Renaissance
4. Sean Mannion – ReMax
5. Keith Ryan – SBCG

 
March 10

A Field
1. Kevin Molloy – Renaissance
2. Dave Melchior – SBCG
3. John Idone – Remax
4. Leon Moser – Union Square Cafe
5. Peter Anderson – Metro/Sanchez

B Field
1. Dan Giger – Setanta
2. #182
3. Jeff Schmela – Axis
4. Paulie Castro
5. #174

C Field
1. Dante Pryor – Keith Haring
2. Adam Freidman
3. Paul Lemarka
4. Mark Mariascin
5. Stewart Gillespie