Harriman State Park
May 9, 2004

LAJORS Maxxis Cup New York Race Series
Aquafina NY State Women’s 3/4 Race Series

Message from the Promoters to Participants

Despite a few significant problems, we had a largely excellent race on Sunday. We want to take this opportunity to thank you for your participation and to apologize for the glitches. Here is a partial explanation.

We had worked out with a volunteer ambulance corps to station an ambulance at the start/finish area. Despite having everything worked out and confirmed, the ambulance did not arrive and no contact could be made. It simply took awhile to contact another ambulance corps and get them up to Lake Welch. Special thanks to the Haverstraw and Tuxedo Volunteer Ambulance Corps for responding in quickly enough for us to put the full race on and not cut laps. Many thanks also to the Park Manager and the State Police for extending our permit by a few hours in order to put on the full race.

In future editions of the race, we will investigate with the Park Manager whether it would be prudent to work with two separate ambulance companies, not only to insure that at least one shows, but also to station a second ambulance elsewhere on the course in case of serious incident.

Miscommunication between the race promoters and the chief official resulted in two fields starting in the absence of the ambulance. While it was very unfortunate that these fields had to be stopped after one lap, we consider ourselves very lucky that (a) there were no incidents while we had no ambulance, and (b) the Park Manager fury was calmed and we will be able to hold races on this course in the future. While we have the microphone, we really want to underscore that we race at the pleasure of our hosts, in this case the Palisades Interstate Park Commission. This is a privilege, not a right, and we abuse it at our own risk. We’ve already lost the Monson, MA race due to selfish actions on the part of racers warming up on the course despite being asked not to. Frankly, it’s due to luck and some calming words that we weren’t summarily kicked out of the Park and that we will be able to put on the 2005 edition of this race.

We urge you, wherever you race and train, to be extremely considerate to other users and to be mindful of all instructions.

Back to this Sunday’s race: We had a technical glitch in our finish line services, resulting in our losing the video for the Men’s Cat 4 and Women’s Pro-1-2-3 finishes. Please understand that we wanted more than anything to be able to provide placings and finishing times for all of our 485 competitors. Sadly, this will not be possible. You can find results posted below.

Pictures are available at www.palmarescoaching.com/event.htm. Many thanks to Rick Sorensen for coming out to shoot the races; hope you like the shots.

Finally, we have two open races in Central Park in New York City. The Lou Maltese Memorial on July 10 th and the Mengoni Grand Prix on September 25. Information on these races will be appearing shortly on our website.

Once again, thank you for your patience and understanding on Sunday as we sorted out the ambulance, and please accept our apologies for both the delay in starting and the problems with the results.

Keep it rubber side down —

Alan Atwood and Adam Handler

Results

Men Pro-1-2
1. Joseph Papp, America´s Cycling Team/UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA (#3) 4:15:48
2. Emilito Heredia, GS Gotham/TOGA, Fort Lee, NJ (#51) s.t.
3. Stig Somme, Jet Fuel Coffee, Toronto, ON (#73) s.t.
4. Kevin Bouchard-Hall, Louis Garneau Racing, Burlington, VT (#78) s.t.
5. Bruno Langlois, Equipe Volkswagen Trek, St-Bruno, PQ (#39) @ 0:49
6. Mike Pudlinski, TEAM Fuji, Norristown, PA (#91) s.t.
7. Joe Giuliano, Italpasta/Transport Belmire, Hamilton, ON (#61) s.t.
8. Sergio Rolando, GS Gotham/TOGA, Queens, NY (#53) s.t.
9. Robert Hacker, Team Land Rover, Doylestown, PA (#92) s.t.
10. Alexandre Lavallée, Equipe Volkswagen Trek, St-Bruno, PQ (#40) s.t.
11. Damon Parke, Louis Garneau Racing, Westford, MA (#17) s.t.
12. Alexandre Nadeau, Equipe Volkswagen Trek, St-Bruno, PQ (#41) s.t.
13. Waclaw Godycki, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery/YSG Racing, New York, NY (#58) s.t.
14. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni USA, Jamaica, NY (#54) s.t.
15. Ian Ayers, Colavita-Bolla Racing, Manasquan, NJ (#18) s.t.
16. Jerry Kapko, Deno´s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#37) s.t.
17. Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo, Haworth, NJ (#100) s.t.
18. Jason Bremer, GS Mengoni USA, Brooklyn, NY (#55) @ 5:06
19. Colin Sandberg, ESSM/GPOA Cycling Team, Warminster, PA (#47) s.t.
20. Ward Solar, America´s Cycling Team/UPMC, Dummer, NH (#5) @ 7:39
21. Alejandro Acton, America´s Cycling Team/UPMC, Glen Spey, NY (#1) @ 8:00
22. Mateo Sasso, America´s Cycling Team/UPMC, Glen Spey, NY (#4) s.t.
23. Gregory Abrahamson, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, Ballston Lake, NY (#26) @ 8:12
24. Andrew Knight, Louis Garneau Racing, South Burlington, VT (#80) @ 8:36
25. John Conroy, Colavita-Bolla Racing, Summit, NJ (#19) s.t.
26. Xavier Melendez, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#22) s.t.
27. Eric Juzysta, CBRC/SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem, Saratoga Springs, NY (#8) @ 12:50
28. Kevin Lacombe, Equipe Volkswagen Trek, St-Bruno, PQ (#38) @ 14:42
29. Don Autore, Orlando Velo/Ford Cycling Team, Blacksburg, VA (#85) @ 15:47
30. Alex Meyer, CJCT/Northeastern Hardware, Montclair, NJ (#16) s.t.
31. Basil Moutsopoulos, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, New York, NY (#31) @ 21:37
32. Stephen Badger, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, Woodbury, CT (#27) s.t.
33. Ian Beilby, Louis Garneau Racing, Slingerlands, NY (#77) s.t.
34. Alvaro Tardaguila, America´s Cycling Team – UPMC, Glen Spey, NY (#20) P&P
35. Geoff Smith, Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear, Bridgewater, NJ (#98) P&P
36. Marc Silberman, Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear, Chadds Ford, PA (#97) P&P
37. Unknown P&P
38. Christopher Pile, CRCA/ReMax, Norwalk, CT (#25) P&P
39. David Martin, CJCT/Northeastern Hardware, Clifton, NJ (#15) P&P
40. Stephen Jamison, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#21) P&P
41. Xavier Melendez, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#22) P&P
42. Nicholas Shaffer, Main Line Cycling/Bi-Kyles, Phoenixville, PA (#81) P&P
43. Craig Upton, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#36) P&P
44. John Loehner, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, Bronx, NY (#29) P&P
45. Anthony Alessio, CRCA/ReMax, New Haven, CT (#23) P&P
46. J.P. Partland, Kissena Cycling Club, New York, NY (#75) P&P
47. Justen Peters, Chiropractic/Papa Wheelies, Georgetown, ME (#14) P&P

Women Pro-1-2-3
1. Anna Milkowski, Rona, E. Chatham, NY (#147) 2:52:58
2. Catherine Powers, La Grange 2eme, San Dimas, CA (#132) s.t.
3. Marianne Stover, Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc., Portland, ME (#131) s.t.
4. Jean Hyde, U.S.Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD (#140) s.t.
5. Lisa Maxwell, Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc., Windham, ME (#130) s.t.
6. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, New York, NY (#116) s.t.
7. Ann Marie Miller, CRCA/Aquafina, New York, NY (#113) s.t.
8. Sarah Schreib, unattached, Williston, VT (#144) s.t.
9. Rosanne Lent, Skirack.com/Provisions International Ltd, Keene Valley, NY (#138) s.t.
10. Marielle Aunave, unattached, So Burlington, VT (#141) s.t.
11. Penny Buchar, Hudson Valley Velo Club, Hopewell Jct., NY (#127) s.t.
12. Shelley Reynolds, Hudson Valley Velo Club, Endicott, NY (#128) s.t.
13. Amanda Lawrence, CCB/Volkswagen, Gates Mills, OH (#104) s.t.
14. Susan Duff, Amoroso´s/Victory Brewing, King of Prussia, PA (#103) s.t.
15. Becky Koh, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#123) s.t.
16. Elizabeth Tyrell, Somerset Wheelman, Annandale, NJ (#139) s.t.
17. Jane Berger, CRCA/Aquafina, New York, NY (#106) s.t.
18. Katherine Lambden, CRCA/Aquafina, Fort Lee, NJ (#112) s.t.
19. Sinead Fitzgibbon, CRCA/Aquafina, Sag Harbor, NY (#108) s.t.
20. Sarah Foulkes, Gearworks/Spinarts, Deerfield, NH (#126) s.t.
21. Maria Elena Collazo, Amoroso´s/Victory Brewing, Philadelphia, PA (#102) s.t.
22. Brenda Bahnson, Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc., Great Barrington, MA (#129) s.t.
23. Holland Gidney, McMaster Cycling Club, Toronto, ON (#134) s.t.
24. Tara Walhart, Dansko/Wheelworks, Middletown, NJ (#124) @ 1:06
25. Hanna Vazquez, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, Hawthorne, NJ (#121) @ 3:01
26. Caryl Gale, CRCA/Aquafina, Hoboken, NJ (#109) s.t.
27. Julie Upton, CRCA/Aquafina, New York, NY (#115) s.t.
28. Leslie Jennings, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#122) @ 12:01
29. Erica Leister, unattached, Barto, PA (#125) @ 18:57
30. Jill Waggett, Watchung Wheelmen / High Gear, Hopewell, NJ (#146) @ 19:02
31. Cindy Ma, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, New York, NY (#118) s.t.
32. Midori Nakamura, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, Brooklyn, NY (#119) s.t.
33. Zuzka Ecerova, unattached, Toronto, ON (#142) s.t.

Masters 35+
1. Ramon Benitez, Artemis, Glenwood, MD (#208) 2:26:06
2. Dzmitry Buben, CCB/Volkswagon, Hamden, CT (#212) s.t.
3. John McKone, CCB/Volkswagen, Burlington, VT (#260) @ 1:05
4. Robert Lattanzi, CRCA/NEXT, New York, NY (#247) s.t.
5. John Funk, FiorDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, South Kent, CT (#227) s.t.
6. M. Andrew Ruiz, CCB/Volkswagon, Schenectady, NY (#282) @ 3:34
7. Morgan Stebbins, Westwood Velo, Spring Valley, NY (#289) s.t.
8. Leigh Sorrells, Fioradifrutta/Ridgefield Bank, Danbury, CT (#218) s.t.
9. Doug O´Neill, Cranford Bike Team/CTS, Tenafly, NJ (#273) s.t.
10. Troy Kimball, Westwood Cycle Masters Team, Guttenberg, NJ (#241) s.t.
11. Patrick Mcnamara, FioraDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, Ridgefield, CT (#262) @ 3:40
12. Christopher Long, GS Gotham, Woodside, NY (#252) s.t.
13. Glenn Swan, Cranford Bike Club/CTS, Freeville, NY (#292) s.t.
14. Thomas Luzio, Arc-en-Ciel, Mamaroneck, NY (#254) s.t.
15. Matt Murphy, Westwood Velo, West Nyack, NY (#267) s.t.
16. Kevin Haley, Jersey Rock N´ Road/Signature Cycle, Vernon, NJ (#233) s.t.
17. Vadimir Borovkov, Somerset Wheelmen, South River, NJ (#211) s.t.
18. Todd Kruger, Highland Park Hermes, Highland Park, NJ (#246) s.t.
19. Brian Rafferty, Arc-en-Ciel, Mamaroneck, NY (#278) @ 4:04
20. Michael Allaire, Cafeteros Cycling Club, Middletown, CT (#201) @ 4:21
21. Christopher Griffin, CRCA/Moneygram, New York, NY (#237) @ 6:30
22. John Interlandi, FioraDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, Newington, CT (#236) @ 10:22
23. Hugh Reed, George´s, Brooklyn, NY (#280) @ 12:23
24. Rod Quiros, Westwood Velo, Suffern, NY (#222) s.t.
25. David Williams, Century Road Club Association, Norwalk, CT (#299) s.t.
26. John Interlandi, FioraDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, Newington, CT (#236) s.t.
27. Rick Malkames, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Scarsdale, NY (#255) s.t.

Men 3
1. Lisban Quintero, NECSA/Cuevas, Ridgewood, NY (#370) 3:04:28
2. Keith Jennings, Louis Garneau Racing, Shelton, CT (#341) s.t.
3. Dan Vaillancourt, Louis Garneau Racing, Saco, ME (#392) s.t.
4. Daniel Zmolik, NECSA/Cuevas, Ridgewood, NY (#399) s.t.
5. Elliot Holland, Mt Airy Bicycles, Amherst, MA (#336) @ 4:57
6. Scott Nevil, Bloomsburg University, Stroudsburg, PA (#359) s.t.
7. Ed Ceccolini, CRCA/Axis, Mahwah, NJ (#316) s.t.
8. Ben Landers, Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop, Bethesda, MD (#347) s.t.
9. Fernando Ferreira, Northeast Bicycles Road Club, Ossining, NY (#325) s.t.
10. David Taylor, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#385) s.t.
11. David Elliott, Finger Lakes Cycling Club, Ithaca, NY (#322) s.t.
12. Andrew Greene, Team 508/MBS, South Orange, NJ (#332) @ 8:08
13. Mike Bucuk, Watchung Wheelmen/ High Gear Cyclery, Chatham, NJ (#308) s.t.
14. Zoltan Tisza, CRCA/Axis, New York, NY (#387) s.t.
15. Unknown s.t.
16. Benjamin Pate, ESSM/Fort, Beaver Falls, PA (#362) s.t.
17. Gregory Vadas, DC Velo, Washington, DC (#391) s.t.
18. Thomas Butler, CBRC/SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem, Coxsackie, NY (#309) s.t.
19. Donald Snoop Jr., Verge Test Pilot, Highland Falls, NY (#379) s.t.
20. Brian Kall, Breakawaybikes.com, Philadelphia, PA (#343) s.t.
21. Gregg Galletta, CRCA/Conrads, New York, NY (#328) s.t.
22. Devin Grosh, Main Line Cycling, Newtown Square, PA (#334) s.t.
23. Pascal Sauvayre, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#376) s.t.
24. Jesus E. Espitia, CRCA – Axis, Valhalla, NY (#323) s.t.
25. Scott Jackson, Watchung Wheelmen/ High Gear Cyclery, Chatham, NJ (#340) s.t.
26. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, New York, NY (#310) s.t.
27. Thomas Pennell, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, Brooklyn, NY (#364) s.t.
28. Brian Lariviere, Team Bulldog, Rockaway, NJ (#348) s.t.
29. Ben Winter, Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop, Northampton, MA (#394) s.t.
30. Alberto Blanco, Team 508/MBS, Miami, FL (#307) s.t.
31. Peter Salon, NECSA/Cuevas, Brooklyn, NY (#375) s.t.
32. Tim Gresh, Red Rose Rockets, New Holland, PA (#333) s.t.
33. Lee Sossen, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, New York, NY (#380) s.t.
34. Carlos Restrepo, CRCA/Axis, Harrison, NY (#373) s.t.
35. Dave Kim, Westwood Velo, Ossining, NY (#318) @ 10:08
36. Arland Macasieb, MBS/Allied CMS, Clifton, NJ (#352) @ 17:30
37. Julian Hunter, Team Bulldog, Landing, NJ (#339) @ 17:57
38. Chris Sawyer, Kissena Cycling Club, New York, NY (#377) @ 20:22
39. Braulio Jerez, Kissena Cycling Club, Flushing, NY (#342) @ 51:18

Men 4
1. Thomas Bencivengo, Hell´s Kitchen Cycling, Brooklyn, NY (#410) 2:29:54
2. Alex Gulla, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#442) s.t.
3. Michael Sherry, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Stelvio Teamwear, New York, NY (#487) s.t.
4. Jason Beerman, Brooklyn, NY (#408) s.t.
5. Petr Huppert, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, New York, NY (#447) s.t.
6. Blake Longacre, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Stelvio Teamwear, New York, NY (#458) s.t.
7. Brendan Conk, Team Bikery/Shebell Shebell, Maplewood, NJ (#423) s.t.
8. Christopher Mina, NECSA/Lehigh University, Greenfield Ctr., NY (#463) @ 2:36
9. William Edgehill Jr, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Bronx, NY (#430) s.t.
10. Justin Reid, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#482) s.t.
11. Roger Friedman, CRCA/VisitBritain, Brooklyn, NY (#436) s.t.
12. Anthony Falk, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Stelvio Teamwear, New York, NY (#431) s.t.
13. Marco Sanchez, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, Forest Hills, NY (#485) @ 2:56
14. Paolo Zenoni, Westwood Velo, Tenafly, NJ (#499) s.t.
15. Paul Levis, Cafeteros, Valhalla, NY (#457) s.t.
16. Philip Brunjes, Ridgefield Bank/Fiordi Fruitta, Ridgefield, CT (#414) s.t.
17. Chapin Day, unattached, Brooklyn, NY (#427) s.t.
18. Unknown @ 3:25
19. Unknown s.t.
20. Peter Hines, NCVC/Edge Technologies, Washington, DC (#445) s.t.
21. Barry Miller, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Larchmont, NY (#462) @ 3:56
22. William Nicholson, Aurora East, Fayetteville, NY (#469) s.t.
23. Timothy Oakes, Hells Kitchen Cycling, New York, NY (#470) @ 4:02
24. Unknown s.t.
25. Unknown s.t.
26. Justin Inglis, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY (#448) s.t.
27. Robert Panzera, Kissena Cycling Club, Brooklyn, NY (#474) @ 4:42
28. Jean DeFrancesco, North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solutions, Killington, VT (#426) s.t.
29. George Schroeder, GBSC/FESTO/Carl Hart Bicycles, Bellmore, NY (#486) @ 5:58
30. Damian Bolduc, S. Burlington, VT (#412) @ 8:31
31. Andrew Cohen, CRCA/VisitBritain, Manhasset, NY (#422) @ 8:53
32. Sebastian Potok, Watchung Wheelman, Metuchen, NJ (#477) @ 9:48
33. Jaime Garcia, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Stelvio Teamwear, Bronx, NY (#438) @ 11:30
34. Ted Neu, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#468) @ 11:30
35. William Andrew, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY (#402) @ 12:31
36. Dean Brizel, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Stelvio Teamwear, New York, NY (#413) @ 14:00
37. Jason Parkin, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#475) @ 15:26
38. Alexander Aquilino, , Pelham, NY (#403) @ 15:26
39. Scott Demel, Century Road Club Association, Brooklyn, NY (#429) @ 18:09
40. Adam Carr, RackSmith.com-Landrover, Colchester, VT (#425) @ 18:49
41. Carl Franzetti, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#435) @ 24:31
42. David Junius, Westwood Velo, Hoboken, NJ (#450) s.t.
43. Gregory Fowlkes, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#434) @ 26:37
44. Matthew Monson, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#465) @ 27:30
45. Kenneth Hamel, AFD/OSVC, Warwick, RI (#443) @ 28:05
46. David Adornato, Team Bikery/Shebell & Shebell, Montclair, NJ (#400) @ 28:56
47. Peter Baiamonte, Brooklyn Velo Force, Brooklyn, NY (#406) @ 29:22
48. Mario F Sierra, Century Road Club Association, Brooklyn, NY (#417) @ 33:12
49. Timothy Casey, Hell´s Kitchen Cycling Team, Sunnyside, NY (#416) @ 33:32
50. Jari Bartsch, CRCA/VeloClassic Tours, New York, NY (#407) s.t.
51. Hernan Guerrero, Jamaica, NY (#441) @ 37:05
52. Christopher Cortes, Team Bulldog, Hopatcong, NJ (#424) @ 43:06

Women 4
1. Mara Miller, Somerset Wheelmen, Ramsey, NJ (#176) 2:05:26
2. Mimi Boyle, Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown, NY (#195) s.t.
3. Maria Klemperer-Johnson, Maxxis-Spokepost.com, Trumansburg, NY (#183) s.t.
4. Ellen Moses, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY (#175) @ 0:07
5. Nancy Ford, unattached, Greenwich, CT (#187) @ 4:14
6. Jaimie Epstein, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#189) s.t.
7. Sheila O´Connor, East End/Kreb Cycle, Ronkonkoma, NY (#172) @ 5:11
8. Karen Ulrich, CRCA/Setanta, New York, NY (#164) @ 6:34
9. Nancy Egerton, CBRC/SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem, Albany, NY (#190) @ 7:07
10. Dale Malkames, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Scarsdale, NY (#178) s.t.
11. Kimille Taylor, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#168) s.t.
12. Colleen Flaherty, unattached, Ithaca, NY (#188) s.t.
13. Unknown s.t.
14. Hannah Long, CRCA/Metro Sanchez, New York, NY (#179) s.t.
15. Marsha Kapinus, Hudson Valley Velo Club, Chenango Forks, NY (#199) s.t.
16. Rachel Lederman, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#180) s.t.
17. Wendy Cohen, Hell´s Kitchen Cycling, New York, NY (#192) @ 8:54
18. Liz Seward, CRCA/Senor Swanky´s, New York, NY (#170) s.t.
19. Amy Todd, Cornell University, Lebanon, PA (#167) @ 9:30
20. Evelyn Heinbach, Hell´s Kitchen Cycling Team, Brooklyn, NY (#184) @ 11:47
21. Kimberly Celecki, MVBC, Barneveld, NY (#193) s.t.
22. Wendy Ulmer, Team BBC, Baltimore, MD (#165) s.t.
23. Emma Nelson, CRCA/Senor Swanky´s, New York, NY (#173) s.t.
24. Gloria Deucher, Century Road Club Association, Scarsdale, NY (#191) s.t.
25. Andrea Urist, CRCA/Senor Swanky´s, New York, NY (#163) s.t.
26. Anne Guzman, Mississauga Bike Racing Club, Mississauga, ON (#185) s.t.
27. Susan Kuenstner, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Greenwich, CT (#181) @ 16:55
28. Nancy Camp, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#194) @ 20:59
29. Courtney Trabon, CRCA/Senor Swanky´s, New York, NY (#166) @ 21:18
30. Eve Ashcraft, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#198) @ 21:59
31. Andrea Bacik, Mississauga Bike Racing Club, Woodstock, ON (#197) @ 27:44
32. Fredrika Sidoroff, unattached, Garrison, NY (#169) @ 51:24