Mengoni Grand Prix
Saturday, September 25, 2004
Central Park, New York City

Men Pro-1-2
Seven laps/42 miles, 100 riders
1. Melito Heredia, GS Gothm/Toga (#36)
2. Bill Elliston, Ideal Tile (#31)
3. Alvaro Tardaguila, America’s Cycling Team – UPMC (#90)
4. Franky VanHaesebroucke, Navigators/ Watchung Racing (#94)
5. Greg Wolf, Stelvio Teamwear/Orbis Properties (#96)
6. Bill Short, Land Rover (#84)
7. Eneas Freyre, Americas Cycling Team/ UPMC (#34)
8. Adam Pantastico, Ideal Tile (#14)
9. John Semmelhack, ABD Cycling Team (#82)
10. Kevin Molloy, CRCA-Sakonnet Technology (#56)
11. Skip Foley (#33)
12. John Durso, Liberty Cycle (#30)
13. Robert Lattanzi, CRCA/Next (#44)
14. Daniel Zmolik, NECSA/Cuevas (#100)
15. Michael Mcginley, CVC (#53)
16. Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo (#5)
17. Horace Burrowes (#18)
18. Colin Sandberg, ESSM/GPOA Cycling (#76)
19. Edwin Morel, GS Gotham/Toga (#57)
20. Michael Miller, K2-Shirk’s Bike Shop (#54)
21. Todd Herriott, Colavita Olive Oil Mens Pro Cycling Team (#37)
22. Marty Nothstein, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team (#60)
23. Sebastian Alexandre, Colavita Olive Oil Pro cycling team (#3)
24. Lisban Quintero, NECSA/Cuevas (#71)
25. Joseph Papp, America’s Cycling Team – UPMC (#63)
26. Roosevelt Martes, GS Mengoni (#52)
27. Anthony Alessio (#2)
29. Michael Henson, CRCA/Visit Britain (#35)
30. Christian Young, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery (#98)
31. Ward Solar, America’s Cycling Team – UPMC (#86)
32. Haig Marino, CRCA-Conrad’s (#51)
33. Craig Cook, CRC Association (#25)
34. Jerry Kapko, Deno’s Wonder Wheel Cycling (#40)
35. Ted Inoue, K2/Atlantic Racing (#41)
36. Christopher Pile, CRCA/Remax (#67)
37. Ed Krasnai, Bike Doctor/Cannondale (#43)
38. Steve Hylton, Century Road Club Association (#38)
40. Stephen Badger, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#6)
41. Troy Kimball, Westwood Velo (#42)
42. JP Partland, Kissena (#65)
43. Jared Bunde, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery (#16)
44. Pete Petrillo, CVC Pig Iron Sports (#66)
45. Martin Lechowicz, NECSA/Cuevas (#26)
46. Sonke Thiel, Stevens-Von Hacht-Harvestehuder RV Hamburg (#93)
47. John Paproski, K2/Atlantic Racing (#64)
48. Gerardo Castro, America’s Cycling Team – UPMC (#21)
49. Eric Juzysta, Capitol Bike Racing Club–Albany, NY (#15)
50. Leon Moser, CRCA/VisitBritain (#58)
51. Anthony Taylor, CRCA-Foundation (#91)
52. Chris Romero, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#74)
53. Oscar Pineda, Stelvio Teamwear/Orbis Properties (#68)
54. Karl Rahn, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#72)
55. Marc Bertucco, ABD (#8)
56. Somraj Seepersaud, NECSA ACT Espoir (#81)
57. Alberto Blanco, Team 508/MBS (#10)
58. Unknown
59. Jonathan Lowenstein, Arc en Ceil Racing Team (#48)
60. Mike Norton, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery (#59)
61. David Sommerville, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery (#87)
62. Doug O’Neill, CTS (#62)
63. Mateo Sasso, America’s Cycling Team – UPMC (#77)
Other finishers unplaced

Women Pro-1-2-3
Five laps/30 miles, 24 riders
1. Ashley Kimmett, Colavita Women’s Team (#214)
2. Catherine Powers, La Grange (#221)
3. Caryl Gale, CRCA-Aquafina (#205)
4. Sarah Caravella, Team Cadence (#202)
5. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#203)
6. Anne-Marie Miller, Verizon Wireless – Wheelworks (#216)
7. Juana Fernandez, Dominican Republic (#226)
8. Lisa Jellett, CTS/Cranford (#209)
9. Alison Fischer, East Coast Velo (#204)
10. Caroline Hacker, Evolution Racing (#208)
11. Ellen Moses, CRCA/Foundation (#217)
12. Brenda Nevins, Verizon Wireless – Wheelworks (#218)
13. Leslie Jennings, CRCA/Radical Media (#210)
14. Jacqueline Paull, Land Rover (#220)
15. Tara Parsons, CRCA/Aquafina (#219)
16. Veronica Jennings, CTS/Velocity (#211)
17. Cindy Ma, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#215)
18. Elizabeth Renaud, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#222)
19. Alaina Gurski (#207)
20. Reem Jishi, CRCA/Radical Media (#212)
Other finishers: Angela Johnson (Axis/CRCA),
Kristi Roberts (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro),
Ann Marie Shrader (Somerset Wheelmen) and
Elizabeth Tyrell (Somerset Wheelmen)

Men Category 3
Six laps/36 miles, 80 riders
1. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#310)
2. Bernard McGarry, CTS/ Cranford (#349)
3. Thomas Cipolla, CTS (#319)
4. Michael Sherry, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/ Stelvio TeamWEAR (#367)
5. Barry Miller, Unione Sportiva Italiana (#351)
6. Ken Harris, CRCA/VisitBritain (#334)
7. Chris Gugliemo, CTS (#332)
8. Garrett Crooks, Northeast Bicycles Road Club (#322)
9. Brian Wolf, Bethel Cycle (#378)
10. Richard Gonzalez, Team Bikery/Shebell (#328)
11. Matthew Howard, CRCA/Blue Ribbon – Translations.com (#338)
12. Raymond Smith, Team Bikery-Shebell & shebell (#369)
13. Roger Friedman, VisitBritain (#325)
14. Vinny Vicari, Sanchez-Metro (#376)
15. Marcos Grateraux, CRCA (#329)
16. Robert L Brown Jr, Global Locate/MHB Cycling (#308)
17. Jeff Cline, Kreb East End (#320)
18. Rick Spear, Northeast Bicycles Road Club (#370)
19. Jeffrey Hansen, Bethel Cycle Sport Club (#333)
20. Unknown
21. Eddie Burlem, Denos Wonder Wheels (#309)
22. Unknown
23. Anthony Lowe, VisitBritain/CRCA (#343)
24. Unknown
25. Unknown
26. Unknown
27. Andrew McGee, CRCA – Deutsche Bank / Renaissance (#350)
28. Timothy Spence (#371)
29. Chris Rassekh, WVU HealthCare (#362)
30. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Blue Ribbon – Translations.com (#348)
31. Paul DeBartolo, GS Gotham/Toga (#323)
32. Todd Sammann, CRCA – Deutsche Bank / Renaissance (#365)
33. Greg Bartick, Tokeneke Road Club (#302)
35. Matt Kupsky, Team Beacon (#341)
36. Didier Blanc, Liberty Cycle (#307)
37. Russell Young, Deno’s Wonder Wheel Cycling (#379)
38. Unknown
39. Jason Beerman, Hell’s Kitchen Cycling Team (#304)
40. Peter Martin (#344)
41. Brian Plouffe, Powder Ridge (#358)
42. Robert Stern, CRCA/MoneyGram (#372)
43. Wade Hess, Team Beacon (#336)
44. Pat Gellineau, Team Squiggle (#326)
45. Dan Bernard, CRCA/Deutsche Bank-Renaissance (#306)
46. William Thompson, Bethel Cycle Sport (#373)
47. Jackson Wandres, Deno’s Wonder Wheel Cycling (#337)
48. Unknown
49. Unkownn
50. Eric Ragot (#361)
51. Zebulon Nelessen, Kissena Cycling Club (#355)
52. Oscar Rosales, CRCA – Deutsche Bank / Renaissance (#364)
Other finishers unplaced