Sunday, September 11, 2005
Harriman State Park

Thanks to all competitors, volunteers and staff who helped make the race possible, especially promoter Mike Green and chief official Alan Atwood and also Chris Baldwin, Daniel Bernard, bikreg.com, Jim Boyd, Brooklyn Brewery, Steven Brownlie, John Bundy, Campagnolo, Oliver Carbonell, Joseph Castillo, Champion System, Maurice Charles, Vincent Cintron, Timothy Claudio, Wendy Cohen, Meesha Crowther, the CRCA-Foundation and CRCA-Synergy Bike Fit teams, Fernando Cuevas, Frank Curry, Tamara Damon, Hall Dillon, Endurox R4, Chris Facas, Brad Foster, John Frey, Paul Goldman, Rob Gray, Denise Haggins, Adam Handler, Matt Howard, Charlie Issendorf, Gary Keblish, Patrick Kehoe, Lance Leener, Martha Lees, Robert Metcalf, nyvelocity.com, Nanci Modica-Perera, Angus Oborn, Tom Orlando, David Ottavio, Pacific Labs, Tony Pecenik, Jonah Pecenik, Patty Possetto, Rick Purdy, Marco Quezada/www.marcoquezada.com, racelistings.com, Justin Reid, Alfredo Riviere, Alvin Rodolfo, Alex Rodriquez, Eric Rosenblum, Ann Marie Schrader, Andy Shen, Travis Skinner and Deverell Smith.

Thanks also to Robert Conklin and the Palisades Interstate Park Commission.

Special thanks to Randy Sharp/Axis Company NYC for support for the women’s 4 race.

Special thanks to Hanie and Suri Morgenstern, Yakkov Morgenstern, Tzivi Morgenstern, Nicole Fersel and Tara Parsons.

Learn more about Nancy Morgenstern.

Photos by Marco Quezada/www.marcoquezada.com | Photos by Paul Goldman | More race reports at www.nyvelocity.com | Photos and report at cyclingnews.com | Race flier.

Results

Women 1-2-3
34 starters, 56 miles  
1.  Mara Miller, Somerset Wheelmen                              2:51:16
2.  Ashley Kimmet, Colavita Women's Team 
3.  Rosanne Lent, SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC 
4.  Laura Bowles, diet Cheerwine 
5.  Sarah Tillotson, ABD/Trek-VW 
6.  Megan Guarnier, SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC 
7.  Katherine Lambden, TEAm Lipton 
8.  Beth Renaud, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery 
9.  Becky Koh, CRCA/Radical Media                                 @0:04
10. Caitlyn Mccullough, SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC 
11. Hiroko Shimada, Velo Bella 
12. Sarah Caravella, T.E.A.M. Fuji                                @3:17
13. Lisa Jellett, CTS/Cranford 
14. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery 
15. Maria Elena Collazo, Tri-State Velo/Amoroso's/Victory Brewing 
16. Anna Milkowski, TEAm Lipton 
17. Melissa Petty, T.E.A.M. Fuji 
18. Elizabeth Tyrell, Somerset 
19. Lauren Shirock, East Coast Velo/South Mtn Cycles 
20. Erica Allar, T.E.A.M. Fuji 
21. Ellen Moses, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery           @4:16 
22. Leeanne Manderson, Hub Racing                                 @6:32
23. Emma Nelson, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                            @8:01
24. Jamie Nicholson-Leener , CRCA-Conrad's                       @11:05
25. Leslie Jennings, CRCA/Radical Media 
26. Lenore Imhof, Colavita Racing 
27. Diana Sosnowski, East Coast Velo                             @14:36
28. Jaimie Epstein, CRCA/Radical Media                           @16:49
29. Angela Johnson, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery 
30. Liz Seward, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                            @40:09
31. Dorothy Hughes                                               @50:53
dnf Reem Jishi, CRCA/Radical Media 
dnf Tara Parsons, TEAm Lipton 
dnf Nina Santiago, ACT-UPMC 

Women 4
23 starters, 42 miles 
1.  Nancy Ford, Spin Ho's                                      2:10:26
2.  Carol Picot, Team Bikery/Shebell & Shebell 
3.  Hannah Carrithers, Watchung Wheelmen                         @0:55
4.  Nancy Camp, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                            @1:59
5.  Sue Kuenstner, Cafeteros 2
6.  Jodi Richard, East End/Kreb Cycle                            @2:58
7.  Jennifer La Plante, Century Road Club Association            @3:54
8.  Caitlin Mcvarish, Northeast                                  @4:27
9.  Kelleigh Dulany, CRCA/Comedy Central/New Canaan Cyclery      @5:33 
10. Maureen McOwen, Columbia University                          @5:37
11. Kimille Taylor, CRCA- Radical Media                          @7:42
12. Meredith Johnsen, 3D Racing Team                            @13:21
13. Camie Kornely                                               @15:40
14. Elena Leznik, CRCA                                          @19:43
15. Laura Tappan, Cyclesport 
16. Lise Dupuis, Champion System Racing                         @21:21
17. Lisa Maxted, 3D Racing Team                                 @22:38
18. Rowan Mestecky, Champion System Racing 
dnf Martha Lees, CRCA 
dnf Peter Allong, Cuevas Development/ACT 
dnf Suzanne Tempsick, 3D Racing Team 
dnf Linda Lampila, Quad Cycles/Arlington Bicycle Club 
dnf Allerton Johnson, Cuevas Development/ACT 

Men Pro-1-2 
94 starters, 84 miles   
1.  Melito Heredia, GS Gotham/Toga                           3:34:47
2.  Davide Frattini, Colavita-Sutter Home 
3.  Daniel Greenfield, Louis Garneau Racing                    @0:10
4.  Dan Timmerman, Fiordifrutta 
5.  Sonke Thiel, Stevens-Von Hacht-Harvestehuder RV Hamburg 
6.  John Delong, Snow Valley 
7.  Josh Dillon, Louis Garneau Racing 
8.  Mike Friedman, North Western Mortgage                      @0:40
9.  Ward Solar, Cobblestone/Natures Path 
10. Robert Lea, North Western Mortgage                         @1:19
11. Edwin Morel, GS Gotham/Toga 
12. Michael Cody, Fiordifrutta 
13. Bill Elliston, TargeTraining 
14. Zoltan Tisza, CRCA/Axis 
15. Roselvert Marte, G.S. Mengoni 
16. Chris Rozdilsky, Fiordifrutta
17. Todd Herriott, Colavita-Sutter Home
18. Troy Kimball, Westwood Cycle Masters Team
19. Wendy Cruz, UPMC-ACT
20. Dave Galvin, Monticello Velo Club
21. Michael Norton, Team Nerac.com presented by TD Banknorth
22. Christopher Jones, San Diego Bicycle Club
23. Paolo Zenoni 
24. Sean Barrie, Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop
25. Lee Rosenthal, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
26. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
27. Gerardo Castro, Cobblestone-Nature Path
28. Colin Sandberg, Mededith Group-GPOA
29. Stephan Dioslaki, YSG Ideal Tile
30. Pleasure Jackson, Broadmark Capital
31. Jason Beerman, Champion System Racing
32. Fred Reidenbach, HydroMax 
33. Adrian Gerrits, Tri-State Velo 
34. Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo 
35. Jason Harpp, Louis Garneau 
36. Chris Peck, Fiordifrutta 
37. Alberto Blanco, UPMC-ACT 
38. Mike Margarite, GS Gotham/Toga 
39. Mike Attie, Tri State Velo 
40. Jason Bremer, GS Mengoni 
41. Robert Lattanzi, CRCA-NEXT/Sanchez 
42. Dan Cassidy, Louis Garneau 
43. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com 
44. Jason Baer, Louis Garneau Racing 
45. Solomon Woras, Broadmark Capital 
46. Ian Ayers, Colavita/Sutter Home 
47. Rafal Urzedowski, Watchung Wheelmen (relegated)
48. John Loehner, CRCA/Axis                                    @1:44
49. Tom Peterson, Broadmark Capital                            @6:41
50. Philip Riggio, Tokeneke Road Club                          @8:13
51. Martin Lechowicz 
52. Edward Angeli 
53. Matthew Baldwin, Bethel Cycle                              @9:53
54. Stephen Jamison, CRCA-NEXT/Sanchez                        @10:12
55. Peter Horn, CRCA/Sakonnet U25                             @10:56
56. Aliaksandr Bialiauski, CCB/Volkswagen                     @11:19
57. Xavier Melendez, CRCA-NEXT/Sanchez                        @11:29
58. Paul Burrowes, W.S. UNITED                                @13:07
59. Thomas Soladay, Team Spirit                               @14:34
60. Adam Sullivan, Team Casterama                             @26:21
61. Marc Bertucco, ABD                                        @35:26
dnf Alejandro Acton, TargeTraining 
dnf Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni 
dnf Kipp Bradford, Providence Velo Club
dnf Horace Burrowes, W.S. UNITED
dnf Jermaine Burrowes, W.S. UNITED
dnf Todd Cassan, Rocinante
dnf Juan Carlos Almante 
dnf Craig Cook, CRC Association
dnf Troy Critchlow, Broadmark Capital
dnf Ryan Dewald, Snow Valley
dnf Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia  
dnf Andrew Greene, High Gear
dnf Alejandro Guzman, CRCA/Foudation
dnf Lane Herrick, Champion System Racing
dnf Jerry Kapko, Deno's Wonder Wheel
dnf Robert Lyons, GS Gotham/Toga Bikes
dnf Igor Misicki, Watchung Weelmen
dnf Basil Moutsopoulos, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology Elite
dnf Dan Neyens, Broadmark Capital
dnf Joseph Papp, UPMC-ACT
dnf JP Partland, Kissena
dnf Sebastian Potok, Watchang Wheelman
dnf Lisban Quintero, G.S.Mengoni USA
dnf Peter Salon, ACT-Cuevas
dnf Mateo Sasso, UPMC-ACT
dnf Michael Sherry, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
dnf Mark Siega, CRCA/Remax
dnf Alvaro Tardaguila, UPMC-ACT
dnf Brad Viera, Snow Valley
dnf Jason Walters, Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery
dnf bruce weyman, CRCA/ Sakonett Technology
dnf Matthew White, Fiordifrutta
dnf Christopher Wilson, Tri-State Velo

Men Master 40+
68 starters, 56 miles  
1.  David Taylor, CRCA-Blue Ribbon-Translations.com        2:32:50
2.  Tony Settel, CRCA-Conrad's                               @0:11
3.  Kurt Gustafsson, CRCA/Axis                               @0:48
4.  Pascal Sauvayre, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com 
5.  Paul Carbonara, CRCA/Axis                                @1:01
6.  Scott Bodin, Fastar 
7.  Geoff Bickford, CRCA/Axis 
8.  Thomas Krenitsky, GBSC/Babylon Bicycles 
9.  Dusan Strika, Kissena Cycling Club 
10. Christopher Long, Gotham 
11. Christopher Ryan, CRCA 
12. Christopher Griffin, CRCA/ Western Union 
13. Marco Sanchez, Sanchez-Metro/CRCA 
14. Carl Franzetti, CRCA 
15. Larry Kaufman, Velocity Sports/CCE 
16. Thomas Luzio, Arc en Ciel                                @1:39
17. Thomas Pennell, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com 
18. Roman Paczka, Main Line Cycling Club                     @5:14
19. Casey Gawlak, Bethel Cycle Sport Club                    @7:30
20. Gregory Lee, Foundation/CRCA                             @8:12
21. Brian Rafferty, Arc en Ciel                              @8:26
22. George Suter, CRCA/Visit Britain                         @8:32
23. Rob Spillman, Deno's Wonder Wheel 
24. Ted Neu, CRCA/VisitBritain                              @10:33
25. Ronald Livingston, Main Line Cycling                    @10:50
26. Roman Vasserman, CRCA                                   @10:53
27. Claudio Torres                                          @12:33
28. John Tomlinson, Deno's Wonder Wheel                     @16:50
29. Walter Risse, Cranford Bike/CTS                         @17:06
30. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/Blue Ribbon 
31. Stephen Connell, Van Dessel Factory team 
32. Paul Oram, Century Road Club of America 
33. William Tonkin, CRCA/Foundation                         @17:30
34. Michael Tacci, Mainline Cycling /Team BiKyle 
35. Damian Dicostanzo, Arc en Ciel 
36. Ken Plundeke, Global Locate 
37. Frank Hannibal                                          @18:07
38. John Hummler                                            @19:44
39. David Stokes, Kissena Cycling Club                      @21:23
40. Henry Williams, Kissena                                 @21:57
41. Cliff Saper, Century Road Club                          @26:09
42. Robert Stern, CRCA/Western Union                        @28:31
43. John Nobile                                             @28:51
44. Russell Hanlon                                          @38:48
45. Daniel Klein, Skyline Cycling/CRCA                      @40:51
dnf Curtis Cess, Pawling Cycle & Sport 
dnf Ken Coleman, Housatonic Wheel Club 
dnf Jose Collado, Global Locate 
dnf Steven Fairchild, Westwood Velo 
dnf Esteban Fernandez, Northeast Bicycles Road Club 
dnf Richard Gonzalez, Team Bikery/Shebell 
dnf Steven Henderson, Mystic Velo Club 
dnf Jose Hernandez, Colavita Racing Team 
dnf Bernard McGarry, CTS/Cranford 
dnf Frank Poe, Carpe Diem 
dnf John Profaci, Colavita-Bolla Racing 
dnf Victor Rallo, 3D Racing Team 
dnf Desmond Slattery, QCW/Bike Addicts 
dnf Terry Stone, Liberty Cycle 
dnf Joe Straub 
dnf Larry Towner, Liberty Cycle 
dnf William Viqueira, Colavita Racing 
dnf Mark Albert, Westwood Velo 
dnf Jerry Bouton, 3D Racing Team 
dnf William Jones, Tru Brew 
dnf Colman O'connor, Bicycle Link/MBRC 
dnf Mike Servais, Liberty Cycle 
dnf Eric Berend, CRCA/Foundation 


Men Master 50+
22 starters, 56 miles 
1.  Jan Faltyn, Watchung Wheelmen                       2:33:52
2.  Thomas Coleman, Cafeteros                             @0:37
3.  Anthony Labozzetta, Asphalt Green                     @1:32
4.  Will Cantler, Deno's Wonder Wheel                     @6:14
5.  Scott Phillips, CRCA/Foundation                       @9:48
6.  Herman Storms, Somerset Wheelmen                     @13:08
7.  Jorge Ramirez, Team Bicycle Alley                    @16:04
8.  David Kliger, Competitive Edge/Cafeteros             @16:06
9.  Douglas Muller, Tri-State Velo-Amoroso's/Victory     @16:29
10. Bruce Apfelbaum, MLC/Bikyle                          @16:40
11. James Bonacorda, Cranford Bike Team/CTS              @17:19
12. Earl Osborne, CRCA/Foundation                        @17:56
13. John Mutter, Westwood Velo                           @22:44
14. Kenneth Hochman, Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling         @25:07
15. Michael Karr, Liberty Cycle                          @35:06
16. Philip Soroka, CRCA                                  @57:08
dnf Jorge Ramirez, Team Bicycle Alley 
dnf Tom Officer, Richard Sachs/CYBC 
dnf Scott Haverstick, ERA Cycling 
dnf Jonathan Clymer, Westwood Velo 
dnf Bruce Bronsdon, Premier Bank/Cycle Sports 
dnf Horacio Ahumada, Tarrytown Cycles Team 

Men Master 60+ 
3 starters, 42 miles
1.  Robert Clifford, Global Locate                     2:10:49
2.  Arthur Berger, Westwood Velo                         @0:27
3.  Michael Lyach  
  
Men 3
65 starters, 70 miles 
1.  Daniel Zmolik, Cuevas                                       3:05:02
2.  Ryan Morris, Independent                                      @4:18
3.  Will Sladek 
4.  Ken Harris, CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear 
5.  Chad Totaro, BESC/Breakaway Bikes 
6.  Patrick Todd 
7.  Glenn Snyder, Meredith Group/GPOA 
8.  Matt Shechtman 
9.  Edmund Geschickter, Velo Europa Cycle Sport 
10. Francisco Liuzzi, Skyline Cycling-CRCA 
11. Kenneth Lundgren, Westwood Velo 
12. Alex Quintero, ACT-Cuevas 
13. Eric Schildge, 3D Racing Team 
14. Jonah Tower, Quad Cycles / Arlington Bicycle Club 
15. Jon Orcutt, CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear 
16. M Justin Lubeley, CRCA/Blue Ribbon/Translations.com 
17. stephen cummings, Kraynicks/Mezzatesta 
18. Daniel Estevez, Hot Tubes Cycling Team 
19. Matthew Purdy, North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solutions  
20. Scot Willingham, SanchezMetro/CRCA                             @8:07
21. David Freifelder, Skylands Cycling                             @8:31
22. Stephane Slotten, Northeastern Hardware/CJCT 
23. Joaquin de Baca                                               @10:38
24. Pablo Arias, 3D Racing Team/Toms Atlantic Cyclery             @19:42
25. Michael Hensle, North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solutions Cycling 
26. Robert Woudenberg, Westwood Velo 
27. Gregory Vadas, Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop 
28. Alvaro Betancur, Cafeteros Cycling Club 
29. Reb Cole, CTS/Cranford                                        @20:51
30. Michael Prokopec, CRCA/Miyashoji.com                          @21:39
31. Titus Leung, Arc en Ciel                                      @24:47
32. Jeremy Burcham                                                @30:59
33. Hunter Pronovost, Trailblazer-CCCC                            @32:15
34. Andrew Riss, CRCA                                             @32:53
35. Chris Facas, Westwood Velo Masters 
dnf Salvatore Abbruzzese 
dnf Thomas Bencivengo, Champion System Racing 
dnf Didier Blanc, Van Dessel Factory Team 
dnf Chad Byers 
dnf Anthony Canger, CRCA/NEXT 
dnf Dan Ciano, Colavita Racing 
dnf Jeff Cline, Kreb/Eastend
dnf Alan Connell, Van Dessel Factory Team
dnf Armand Della Monica, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
dnf Doug Dicks, CRCA/Bennetts Bicycles
dnf Jesus E. Espitia, CRCA Blueribbon
dnf Mark Fontanilla, Liberty Cycle
dnf Michael Gisler, Westwood Velo
dnf Peter Hines, CRCA/Skyline Cycling
dnf Mark Izhak, Amino Vital
dnf Mark Jamieson, CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
dnf Matthew Jamieson, CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoad Cycles.com
dnf Herb Jimenez, Aspen East Cycling Team
dnf Jeff Knisely, CTS/CBT
dnf Blake Longacre, Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear
dnf Chris Mayhew, Meredith Group/GPOA
dnf Gordon Parola, Cuevas Development
dnf Patrick Peterson, ACT 
dnf David Rosen, Team Oregon 
dnf Timothy Spence, Global Locate 
dnf Scott Sullivan, team casterama 
dnf Alan Tooraen, Tokeneke 
dnf Ben Tufford, Skylands Cycling 
dnf Doug Williamson, Meredith Group-GPOA Cycling Team 
dnf Hammean Walker, USI 
 
Men 4
79 starters, 56 miles 
1.  Eutimio Quintero, CRCA/ MetroSanchez                     2:36:52
2.  Jim Swigart, Cycle Center of Stamford 
3.  Euri Madera, CRCA/Miyashoji.com 
4.  Ted Michaels, Evolution Cycling/Team DLS 
5.  Aaron Wolfe, CRCA / Synergy Bike Fit 
6.  Ivry Semel, CRCA/Visit Britain
7.  Steven Goldman
8.  Carlos Quintero, Cafeteros Cycling Club
9.  Anthony O'malley, CRCA/Skyline Cycling
10. Scott Snyder, Champion System Racing
11. Saul Salazar
12. Andrew Cohen, CRCA/Visit Britain
13. Matt Serra  
14. Ben Harris, CRCA-Foundation
15. Nicholas Broskovich, Cycle Center Racing
16. John Paul Kaminski, CRCA/Miyashoji.com
17. Benjamin Hughes, CRCA/Skyline Cycling
18. Brian Berger, Brooklyn Velo Force
19. Jason Parkin, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
20. Timothy Oakes, Champion System Racing
21. Petr Huppert, Metro/Sanchez
22. Kevin Keane, Skylands Cycling 
23. Filip Capala 
24. Joseph Cline, East End                                    @1:14
25. Adam Schildge, 3D Racing Team                             @4:42
26. Guy Zerega                                                @6:22
27. Christopher Shaw, Kissena 
28. Anthony Falk, CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear 
29. Victor Chan, Kissena                                      @6:37
30. Thomas Mattioli, CRCA/Western Union                       @7:36
31. Mitch Ferro, Evolution / Team DLS                         @8:22
32. Jaime Garcia, CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear     @12:50
33. Craig Goodstein, CRCA/ Sanchez Metro                     @12:56
34. Tim Lapine 
35. Louis Debattista, Metro/Sanchez/CRCA                     @16:22
36. Kimani Nielsen                                           @16:24
37. Braiden Kelley                                           @17:07
38. Ian Hughes                                               @17:18
39. Andras Gipp, CRCA                                        @17:30
40. Anthony Accardi                                          @19:01
41. Adam Berninger, Team Setanta-CRCA 
42. William Moss                                             @19:29
43. Dean Brizel, crca/merrill lynch                          @22:37
44. Ian Landau, Kissena                                      @22:51
45. Andrew Babaian, CRCA 
46. George Chatyrka, BESC/Breakaway Bikes                    @23:11
47. Mario Sierra, CRCA                                       @25:26
48. Rick Hall, Century Road Club Association                 @26:21
49. Keith Snyder, Kissena                                    @28:13
50. Don Catlin, Tokeneke                                     @30:33
51. Willie Payton, Colavita Racing Inc                       @39:25
52. Matt Purdue, CRCA/Setanta 
53. Todd Jaeger, Aspen East                                  @47:13
dnf William Andrew, CRCA/ Foundation
dnf Eloy Anzola, Kissena
dnf David Burns, CRCA/Foundation
dnf Joseph Carew, East End
dnf Timothy Collins, Skyline Cycling/Century Road Club Association
dnf David Costa, Cranford Bike Team/CTS
dnf Adam Duncan, Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports
dnf Barry Goldschmidt, 
dnf Jon  Hicks, CRCA/Sanchez Metro
dnf Dean Johnson, 
dnf David Junius, Westwood Velo
dnf Lennard Katz, Kissena
dnf Kenneth King, CRCA
dnf Brandon Lee, Kissena Cycling Club
dnf Steven Levine, Cranford Bike Shop/ CTS
dnf Tony markovina, CRCA/synergybikefit.com
dnf Christopher Mecray, Century Road Club Assn. 
dnf Rich Montminy, Team Bikery/Shebell & Shebell 
dnf Norbert O'Reilly, CRCA Sanchez\Metro 
dnf Jonathan Podwil, Brooklyn Velo Force 
dnf David Regen 
dnf Mark Renner, East End/Kreb Cycle 
dnf Nathaniel Rex 
dnf Brian Sweeney, Cycle Center Team 
dnf Kansas Waugh 
dnf Charlie Rey