Saturday, April 30, 2005
Harriman State Park

Thanks to all competitors and all the volunteers and staff who helped make the race possible, especially co-promoters Mike Green and Alan Atwood, and officials Don Winston, Ann Marie Schrader, Bill Crowther, Meesha Crowther, Ed Dailey, Patty Possetto, Eric Ragot and Alex Rodriquez. Thanks also to the Tenafly Bicycle Workshop, Endurox R4, Campagnolo, the CRCA-Foundation team and the many other members and friends who helped out, including Doug Arevelo, Jack Baranski, Fafar Bayatt, Pip Biancamano, Sonny Bindra, Jim Boyd, Brian Carolan, Joseph Castillo, Pablo Castro, Greg Choat, David Comstock, George Adam Crane, Toby Crane, Fernando Cuevas, Chris Facas, Richard Fernandez, Porter Fulmer, Brian Gatens, Henoch Getz, Robert Grover, Zui Hanafusa, Tatsuo Imaishi, Dan Klein, Rob Kolb, Paul Lamarca, Rachel Lederman, Francisco Liuzzi, Lee Malone, Steve Mandrapa, Susan McWhinney, Paulette Meggoe (and friend), Chris Mecray, Bill Moss, Kimani Nielson, David Ottavio, Ted Pozniakoff, Chris Puckett, Matt Purdue, Marco Quezada, Clara Rodriguez, Liz Seward, Andy Shen, Deverell Smith and Greg Weinberg.

Special thanks also to Robert Conklin and the Palisades Interstate Park Commission.

Senior Men Pro/1/2 — 57 starters, 98 miles
1. Daniel Greenfield, Louis Garneau Racing, West Hartford, CT (#244) 4:36:35
2. Josh Dillon, Louis Garneau Racing, Essex Jct, VT (#247)
3. Dave Martin, Northeastern Hardware/CJCT, Clifton, NJ (#252) at 4:28
4. Aaron Fillion, Ottawa Bicycle Club, Ottawa, ON (#255) at 4:33
5. Todd Herriott, Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home, New York, NY (#204)
6. Fred Reidenbach, HydroMax, Emmitsburg, MD (#239) at 4:51
7. Alberto Blanco, Team 508/MBS, Miami, FL (#262) at 5:48
8. Jason Baer, Louis Garneau Racing, Burlington, VT (#243)
9. Peter Horn, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, Boulder, CO (#220)
10. Andrew Guptill, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, Hannacroix, NY (#219)
11. Christopher Peck, Fiordifrutta, Newtown, CT (#234)
12. Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo, Haworth, NJ (#271)
13. Jerry Kapko, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#226)
14. Damon Parke, Louis Garneau Racing, Westford, MA (#246) at 6:47
15. Thorben Wieditz, Pavan Cycling Club, Toronto, ON (#257)
16. Eric Pearson, NAV/Pedros, Cambridge, MA (#250) at 7:09
17. John Loenher, CRCA/Axis, Bronx, NY (#273) at 7:50
18. Craig Upton, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#223) at 10:23
19. Andrew Chadeayne, Swan Cycles/ Chris Cookies, Ithaca, NY (#260) at 11:30
20. Igor Misicky, Watchung Wheelman/High Gear, Locust Valley, NY (#270) at 11:33
21. Xavier Melendez, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#213) at 13:39
22. Christopher Pile, CRCA/ReMax, Norwalk, CT (#215) at 31:57
23. Matthew Helming, Louis Garneau Racing, Acton, MA (#245)
24. Nicholas Shaffer, Main Line Cycling/Bi-Kyles, Newtown Sq., PA (#249)
Also
DQ (3B1 – center line violation) Juan Carlos Almonte Abreu, CRCA/Foundation, Brooklyn, NY (#209)
DQ (1K1 – riding w/o helmet) Robert Lattanzi, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#212)

Senior Women Pro/1/2/3 — 29 starters, 56 miles
1. Margot Herman, Mission in Motion, Ithaca, NY (#120) 3:05:00
2. Kimberly Geist, Victory Brewing, Emmaus, PA (#136)
3. Jennifer Magur, Team Biovail, Cornwall, NY (#126)
4. Heather Labance, Skylands Cycling, Vernon, NJ (#122)
5. Rebecca Cooke, WMRC, Hyde Park, NY (#139)
6. Rosanne Lent, Saab of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC, Keene Valley, NY (#121)
7. Rebecca Wellons, Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling Team, Arlington, MA (#117)
8. Ann Marie Miller, Verizon Wireless Wheelworks, New York, NY (#135)
9. Elisa Gagnon, CRCA/Team Lipton, Montreal, PQ (#112)
10. Katherine Lambden, CRCA/Team Lipton, Fort Lee, NJ (#113)
11. Unknown
12. Ellen Moses, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery, New York, NY (#102)
13. Anna Garnett, Team Biovail, Dundas, ON (#125) at 0:32
14. Leslie Jennings, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#105)
15. Ireen Wieditz, Wheels of Bloor, Toronto, ON (#141) at 4:26
16. Sami Fournier, Velo Bella, Washington, DC (#130) at 7:28
17. Angela Johnson, CRCA/Axis, Brooklyn, NY (#101)
18. Beth Renaud, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery, New York, NY (#103)
19. Stephanie Bleecher, Somerset Wheelmen, Morristown, NJ (#124)
20. Caroline Hacker, Velo Bella, Doylestown, PA (#131)
21. Marie DeRosa, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#108) at 7:36
22. Jill Waggett, Watchung Wheelmen / High Gear, Hopewell, NJ (#138) at 10:43
23. Diana Panchyk, Liberty Cycle, Hewitt, NJ (#119) at 11:51
24. Cindy Ma, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#109) at 16:33
25. Tammy Ebersole, Evolution Racing, Warminster, PA (#116) at 18:01
Also
DQ (3B1 – center line violation) Sarah Chubb-Sauvayre, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#107)
DQ (3B1 – center line violation) Pauline Frascone, Independent Fabrication/Kempner, Plainfield, CT (#142)
DQ (3B1 – center line violation) Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail, Nepean, ON (#127)

Senior Women 4 — 21 starters, 42 miles
1. Mimi Boyle, Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown, NY (#197) 2:18:55
2. Emma Nelson, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop, New York, NY (#174)
3. Karen Ulrich, CRCA/Setanta, New York, NY (#163)
4. Carol Picot, Team Bikery/Shebell & Shebell, boonton, NJ (#171)
5. Nancy Ford, Spin Ho’s, Greenwich, CT (#187)
6. Margaret Schotte, CRCA/Team Lipton, New York, NY (#167)
7. Gloria Deucher, Union Sportiva Italiana, Scarsdale, NY (#192) at 2:08
8. Dale Malkames, Union Sportiva Italiana, NY (#181)
9. Laura Tyson, Skylands Cycling, Hope, NJ (#164) at 2:49
10. Kelleigh Dulany, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#191) at 4:16
11. Nancy Camp, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop, New York, NY (#195)
12. Evelyn Heinbach, Champion System Racing, Brooklyn, NY (#185) at 5:05
13. Maria Vlasak, Northeast Bicycles Road Club, Stamford, CT (#161) at 8:04
14. Lise Dupuis, Champion System Racing, Brooklyn, NY (#190) at 9:38
15. Sheila O’Connor, East End/Kreb Cycle, Ronkonkoma, NY (#173) at 11:16
16. Caitlin McVarish, Northeast Bicycles Road Club, Riverside, CT (#177) at 11:24
17. Tania Ayoub, Northeast Bicycles Road Club, Riverside, CT (#199) at 14:14
18. Jennifer La Plante, CRCA/Radical Media, New York, NY (#182) at 15:45
19. Wendy Cohen, Hell’s Kitchen Cycling, New York, NY (#194)
20. Cheryl Wolf, Bethel Cycle, Ridgefield, CT (#160)
21. Caroline Lam, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop, New York, NY (#159) at 25:34

Masters 40+ — 60 starters, 56 miles
1. M. Andrew Ruiz, CCB/Volkswagen, Voorheesville, NY (#575) 2:36:38
2. John Funk, FioraDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, South Kent, CT (#525) at 1:53
3. Thomas Pennell, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, Brooklyn, NY (#565)
4. Colman O’Connor, MBRC/Bicycle Link, Jamaica Plain, MA (#559)
5. Troy Kimball, Westwood Cycle Masters Team, Guttenberg, NJ (#540) at 3:55
6. Scott Bodin, McLagan National Financial/FASTAR, Nanuet, NY (#509)
7. John McKone, CCB/Volkswagen, Burlington, VT (#555)
8. David Taylor, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#589)
9. Kurt Gustafsson, CRCA/Axis, Brooklyn, NY (#533) at 5:56
10. Christopher Ryan, Century Road Club Association, Brooklyn, NY (#578)
11. Paul Carbonara, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#515) at 6:17
12. Chris Chapman, Westwood Velo, Ridgewood, NJ (#516)
13. Mark Luzio, Arc-en-Ceil, Brooklyn, CT (#548)
14. Nick Suozzo, Tioga Velo Club, Franklin, NY (#586)
15. Brian Rafferty, Arc-en-Ceil, Mamaroneck, NY (#573) at 8:45
16. Patrick Mcnamara, FioraDiFrutta/Ridgefield Bank, Ridgefield, CT (#557) at 9:46
17. Morgan Stebbins, McLagan National Financial/FASTAR, Garrison, NY (#581)
18. Austin Armstrong, Century Road Club of America, Flemington, NJ (#504)
19. David Williams, Century Road Club Association, East Norwalk, CT (#596)
20. Thomas Butler, CBRC/Saab of Halfmoon/Slingerlands, Coxsackie, NY (#513) at 9:50
21. John Tomlinson, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, New York, NY (#591)
22. Rick Malkames, Unione Sportiva Italiana, Scarsdale, NY (#550)
23. George Burpee, unattached, Fair Haven, NJ (#512)
24. Michael Allaire, McLagan National Financial/FASTAR, Greenwich, CT (#502)
25. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#552)
26. Damian DiCostanzo, Arc-en-Ceil, Rye, NY (#521)
27. Carl Franzetti, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#523) at 9:52
28. Brett Rutledge, MBRC/Bicycle Link, Westboro, MA (#577)
29. Tom McMenamin, Somerset Wheelmen, Titusville, NJ (#556) at 9:54
30. Christopher Long, Gotham, Woodside, NY (#547)
31. Gordon Pitt, Liberty Cycle, Morristown, NJ (#568)
32. Gary Rancourt, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#574)
33. Kevin Power, Velocity Sport, Ewing, NJ (#571) at 10:09
34. Doug O’Neill, Cranford Bike Shop/CTS, Tenafly, NJ (#560)
35. Scott Klion, Cranford Bike Shop/CTS, Gardiner, NY (#541)
36. Tom Bowmaster, Liberty Cycle, Morristown, NJ (#511) at 18:07
37. Rob Spillman, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#580) at 21:35
38. Roman Paczka, Main Line Cycling Club, Brooklyn, NY (#563) at 21:50
39. Kenneth Hochman, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#535) at 22:13
40. Ken Plundeke, Global Locate, Tenafly, NJ (#569)
41. Alvaro Betancur, Cafeteros Cycling Club, New Rochelle, NY (#508) at 22:46
42. Will Cantler, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#514) at 23:19
43. Esteban Fernandez, Northeast Bicycles Road Club, Greenwich, CT (#522) at 25:59
44. Vinny Vicari, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#595) at 32:56
45. Paul Zaykowski, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY (#599) at 37:22
46. Richard Bauch, Colavita Racing Team, Califon, NJ (#506) at 40:44
47. Dean Furnia, Owasco Velo Club, Auburn, NY (#526) one lap down

Senior Men 3 — 72 starters, 70 miles
1. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Merrill Lynch, New York, NY (#319) 3:16:19
2. Fernando Ferreira, McLagan National Financial/FASTAR, Ossining, NY (#333)
3. Stephen Cummings, Kraynicks/Mezzatesta, Pittsburgh, PA (#328)
4. Matthew Howard, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com, New York, NY (#347) at 0:15
5. Sean Barrie, Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop, Washington, DC (#310)
6. Justin Waynick, Spinners Cycling, Lancaster, PA (#391) at 0:30
7. Jon Orcutt, CRCA/Merrill Lynch, Brooklyn, NY (#365) at 0:39
8. Peter Culley, Kraynicks/Mezzatesta, Pittsburgh, PA (#327) at 0:48
9. Michael Sherry, CRCA/Merrill Lynch, New York, NY (#377) at 0:50
10. Michael Margarite, Century Road Club Assocation, New York, NY (#356)
11. Paolo Zenoni, Westwood Velo, Tenafly, NJ (#397)
12. Peter Salon, NECSA/Cuevas Development, Brooklyn, NY (#374)
13. Thomas Bencivengo, Hell’s Kitchen Cycling Team, Burlington, CT (#313)
14. Jason Beerman, Hell’s Kitchen Cycling Team, Brooklyn, NY (#312)
15. Gregory Vadas, M Street Racing, Washington, DC (#389) at 1:51
16. Stephen Harvey, CRCA/Next, New York, NY (#343)
17. Ian Sinclair, McLagan National Financial/FASTAR, Fairfield, CT (#379)
18. Chris Mears, Rocinante, Brookline, MA (#359)
19. Peter Hines, CRCA/Skyline Cycling, Brooklyn, NY (#346)
20. Roger Friedman, CRCA/VisitBritain, Brooklyn, NY (#338)
21. Daniel Brill, Team Beacon, South River, NJ (#316)
22. Patrick Peterson, Colavita Racing, Middleville, NJ (#367)
23. Adam Sullivan, Squadra Casterama, East Greenwich, RI (#383)
24. Ed Ceccolini, Westwood Velo, Mahwah, NJ (#324) at 2:35
25. Christopher Burke, Providence Velo Club, Pawtucket, RI (#318) at 2:40
26. Pablo Arias, 3D Racing Team, Oakhurst, NJ (#307) at 3:24
27. Jonah Tower, Quad Cycles/Arlington Bicycle Club, Cambridge, MA (#387) at 6:00
28. Ken Harris, CRCA/VisitBritain, New York, NY (#342)
29. Evan Piche, NECSA/Cuevas Development, Ringwood, NJ (#369) at 6:47
30. Chad Totaro, Breakawaybikes.com, Philadelphia, PA (#386) at 7:38
31. David Freifelder, Skylands Cycling, Glenwood, NJ (#337) at 9:27
32. Michael Wonderly, CogWild Cycling/ CT Rock’n Road, Salem, CT (#395) at 10:20
33. Leyton Murray, East End Cycling Team, Brooklyn, NY (#363) at 10:39
34. M. Justin Lubeley, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#355) at 14:07
35. Daniel Zmolik, NECSA/Cuevas Development, Ridgewood, NY (#399) at 18:45
36. Justin Inglis, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY (#348) at 19:31
37. Dan Ciano, Colavita Racing, Edison, NJ (#326) at 21:32
38. Chris Facas, Westwood Velo, Hillsborough, NJ (#332) at 31:08
39. John Dunne, Hampton Velo Club/Jessies, Hampton Bays, NY (#330) at 34:42
40. Timothy Spence, unattached, Brooklyn, NY (#381)

Senior Men 4 — 82 starters, 56 miles
1. David E. Burns, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#407) 2:46:13
2. Palo Samko, Palosamko Woodwork, Brooklyn, NY (#481)
3. Petr Huppert, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro, new York, NY (#442)
4. Michael Sherlock, CRCA/Bennett’s Bikes, Staten Island, NY (#486)
5. Eutimio Quintero, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, Ridgewood, NY (#472)
6. Chapin Day, unattached, Brooklyn, NY (#421)
7. Justin Reid, CRCA/VisitBritain, Sunnyside, NY (#495)
8. Christopher Loudon, Century Road Club Association, NY, NY (#455)
9. Alex Ostroy, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#466)
10. Carlos Quintero, Cafeteros Cycling Club, White Plains, NY (#471)
11. Aaron Wolfe, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#498)
12. Quetzal Saunders, unattached, New York, NY (#482)
13. Joaquin C de Baca, Kissena Cycling Club, New York, NY (#408)
14. Pascual Caputy, Cafeteros Cycling Club, White Plains, NY (#409)
15. Anthony O’Malley, CRCA/Velo Classic Tours, New York City, NY (#463)
16. Eric Rosenblum, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#479)
17. George Opria, unattached, Woodbridge, VA (#464)
18. Andrew Cohen, CRCA/VisitBritain, Whitestone, NY (#417)
19. Timothy Collins, CRCA/Skyline Cycling, Brooklyn, NY (#420)
20. Elijah Feinstein, unattached, Brooklyn, NY (#411) at 0:19
21. Ivry Semel, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#484) at 0:49
22. John Kuhn, CRCA/VisitBritain, Fairfield, CT (#450)
23. Benjamin Harris, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#439) at 1:24
24. Jason DeSalvo, unattached, Montclair, NJ (#425) at 2:11
25. Adam Handler, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY at 3:31
26. Paul White, CRCA/VisitBritain, Weehawken, NJ (#495)
27. Chad Selberg, CRCA/Gotham, Brooklyn, NY (#483)
28. Titus Leung, Arc en Ciel, Larchmont, NY (#454)
29. Eric Sabo, Brooklyn Velo Force, Brooklyn, NY (#438) at 4:20
30. Benjamin Hughes, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#441) at 5:18
31. Mark Mahoney, Bethel Cycle Sport Club, Bethel, CT (#456) at 5:50
32. Christophe Wilkes, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com, New York, NY (#496) at 6:42
33. Gregory Fowlkes, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#434)
34. Daniel Jenkins, GS Gotham/Toga, San Francisco, CA (#444) at 7:40
35. James Regan, Aspen East Health Club, Montclair, NJ (#474) at 8:53
36. Todd Brilliant, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#405) at 9:13
37. Christopher Chaput, Century Road Club Assocation, New York, NY (#414) at 10:59
38. Mario Sierra, Century Road Club Assocation, Flushing, NY (#487) at 11:23
39. Craig Goodstein, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, Merrick, NY (#435)
40. Scott Demel, CRCA/Brooklyn Velo Force, Brooklyn, NY (#423) at 11:47
41. Luis Perez, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, New York, NY (#469) at 12:04
42. Robert Guatelli, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#436) at 13:24
43. Morris Ragaza, Century Road Club Association, West Orange, NJ (#473) at 13:37
44. Francis Dillon, CRCA/Foundation, Weehawken, NJ (#428) at 17:39
45. Dean Brizel, CRCA/Merrill Lynch, New York, NY (#406) at 19:15
46. Victor Chan, Kissena Cycling Club, Brooklyn, NY (#413) at 20:51
47. Matthew Diczok, Century Road Club Association, Brooklyn, NY (#427) at 21:14
48. Antony Slokar, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY (#488) at 21:50
49. Esteban Rodriguez, Sids Bikes NYC sidsbikes.com, Woodside, NY (#477)
50. Joseph Carew, East End/Kreb Cycle, Wading River, NY (#410) at 22:19
51. Adam Duncan, Century Road Club Association, Hoboken, NJ (#430)
52. Greg Choat, CRCA/Skyline, NY (#416)
53. Kurt Eldridge, Champion System Racing, New York, NY (#433)
54. Andrew Babaian, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#401)
55. Richard Drozd, Boston Road Club/ATA, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY (#429)
56. George Chatyrka, Breakaway Endurance Sports Club, Philadelphia, PA (#415) at 27:57
57. Richard Wolf, Century Road Club Association, New York, NY (#497)
58. Gregory Cohen, CRCA/Setanta, New York, NY (#418) at 31:26
59. Ken Coleman, BCA/Tosk, New York, NY (#419) at 33:01
60. Anthony Troiano, unattached, Scarsdale, NY (#422) at 37:02
61. Jon Hicks, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY (#440) at 39:42