32nd Annual Harlem Skyscraper Criterium
Sunday, June 19, 2005
Marcus Garvey Park, New York City

Thanks to all competitors and all the volunteers and staff who helped make the race possible, especially Mike Green and David Walker, plus Reed Albergotti, Shuray Bethea, Martha Bush, Margaret Cipolla, Ben Dale, Marion Duignan, John Frey, Jaime Garcia, Henoch Getz, Adam Handler, Charlie Issendorf, Inga Kalinichenko, Jane Kenyon, Helen Latimer, Elena Leznik, Paulette Meggoe, Kevin Molloy, Kenneth Podziba, Marco Quezada, Karl Rahn, Reid van Renesse, Alan Resnick, Karen Rostron, Steve Roszko, Reed Rubey, Ann Marie Schrader, Andy Shen, Brian Stockmaster, John Tomlinson, Albert Vecerka, Jeff Vogel, Katie Walkden, Greg Weinberg and Tracy Wargo.

Results

Men Pro/1/2/3 — 28 Miles
1. Roselvert Marte, GS Mengoni, Dominican Republic/Fort Lee, NJ 57:33
2. Alvaro Tardaguila, UPMC-ACT, Uruguay/Glen Spey, NY
3. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Axis, New York, NY at 0:11
4. Alejandro Acton, SBR, Argentina
5. Jason Snow, Cycling Science, FL
6. Mateo Sasso, UPMC-ACT, Uruguay/Glen Spey, NY
7. Eric Murphy, Aerospace Engineering
8. Juan Pimentel, CRCA/Miyashoji.com, New York, NY
9. Rafael Urzedowski, Watchung Wheelmen, NJ
10. Lane Herrick, Champion System Racing, Ridgewood, NY
11. Chad Butts, Verge Sport/Test Pilot, Rye, NY
12. Karl Rahn, CRCA/Axis, New York, NY
13. Trevor Matulys, East Coast Velo, Alburtis, PA
14. Kirk Catnott, Squiggle, NY
15. John Clifton-Moore, Squiggle
16. Jeffrey King, CRCA/Blue Ribbon, NY
17. Glenroy Griffith, NYC Fire Dept, Brooklyn, NY
18. Mark Nielson, Tri State Velo/Amoroso’s, New York, NY
19. Alejandro Guzman, Foundation, Dominican Republic/NY
20. Sebastian Potok
21. Anthony Lowe, Visit Britain, NY
22. Robert Weyman, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology, LA
23. Abdul Kabia, CTS, White Plains, NY
24. Daniel Johnston, Broadmark, NY
25. Nigel Chinemilly, Evolution, VA
26. Robert Lyons, Larchmont, NY
27. Benjamin Sheridan, Team American Classic, FL
28. Ken Harris, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports, New York, NY
29. Juan Castro, Ideal Tile
30. Melito Heredia, Toga, Dominican Republic/Fort Lee, NJ
31. Tri State Velo/Amoroso’s
32. Jerry Kapko, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Slovakia/Brooklyn, NY
33. Chris Romero, CRCA/Axis, New York, NY
34. Carlos Rogers, CRCA/Axis, NY
35. Michael Lewis
36. Jose Coronado, Strictly Bicycles, Dominican Republic
37. Raymond Alba, Champion System Racing, New York, NY
38. Michael Prokopec, CRCA/Miyashoji.com, New York, NY
39. Alberto Blanco, ACT, Cuba/Weehawken, NJ
40. John Tomlinson, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, New York, NY
41. Jason Bremer, GS Mengoni, Brooklyn, NY
42. Devin Flaherty, Stanford, Brooklyn, NY
43. Joseph Papp, UPMC-ACT, Bethel Park, PA
dnf Tucker Brown, Tri-State Velo, Fleetwood, PA
dnf Vincent Cintron, McLagan.FASTAR, Bronx, NY
dnf Anthony Jay Van Dunk, Brooklyn, NY
dnf Xavier Melendez, CRCA/Next
dnf Juan Barroso, Foundation, NY
dnf Franklin Burgos, Jemes, Dominican Republic
dnf Craig Abrams, Foundation, NY
dnf Ian Stanley, NY
dnf Ulises Ventura, Champion System Racing, Dominican Republic
dnf Bartosz Faltyn, Watchung Wheelmen, NJ
Primes won by Murphy (25 to go), Marte (20 to go), Heredia (17 to go), Coronado (15 to go), Guzman (10 to go), Marte (5 to go)

Women Open — 16 Miles
1. Megan Esmonde, Colavita/Cooking Light, Orlando, FL 37:28
2. Rebecca Larson, Colavita/Cooking Light, Gainesville at one lap
3. Hannah Long, CRCA/Sanchez Metro, New York, NY
4. Lenore Imhof, Colavita/Cooking Light, Linden, NJ
5. Alane Ballweg, Atomic, FL
6. Janice Sibilla, Hudson Valley Velo Club, Hopewell Junction, NY
7. Jane Kenyon, CRCA/TEAm Lipton, New York, NY
8. Kelly Boyce, Colavita/Cooking Light, Somerville, NJ
9. Jennifer LaPlante, Radical Media, New York, NY
dnf Gemma Ebeling, Hudson Valley Velo Club, Highland, NY

Master Men 35+ — 16 Miles
1. Peter Vollers, Trek / Volkswagon, Woodstock, VT 33:55
2. Xavier Melendez, CRCA/Next, New York, NY
3. Paul Carbonara, CRCA/Axis, New York, New York, NY
4. Rob Lattauzi, CRCA/Next, New York, NY
5. Kurt Gustafsson, CRCA/AXIS, Brooklyn, NY at 1:11
6. Tony Settel, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, Brooklyn, NY
7. Juan Pimental, CRCA/Miyashoji.com, New York, NY at 1:19
8. Jon Cifton-Moore, Squiggle
9. Nigel Chinemilly, Evolution
10. Abdul Kabia, CTS, White Plains NY
11. Daniel Schmaltz, CRCA/Sanchez/Metro
12. Dave Ebeling, Westwood Cycle Masters Team, Highland, NY
13. Steven Tinston, Westwood Cycle Masters Team
14. Jose Guzman, McLagan.FASTAR
15. Pedro Arias, McLagan.FASTAR
dnf Carl Nelson, unattached, Bethlehem, PA
dnf Armand DellaMonica, CRCA/Blue Ribbon, New York, NY
dnf Manuel Irias, UCI, New York, NY
dnf John Tomlinson, Deno’s Wonder Wheel, New York, NY
dnf Geoff Bickford, CRCA/Axis, New York, NY
dnf Ed Nolan, Kissena, Bronx, NY
dnf Michael Lewis,
dnf Eric Person, CRCA, Brooklyn, NY
dnf Cliff Sayer, Sanchez/Metro
Primes won by Melendez (10 to go and 5 to go)

Men 3/4 — 16 Miles
1. Ken Harris, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports, New York, NY 32:56
2. Hammesh Walker, USI
3. Matt Ferrari, Mt. Nittany at 0:06
4. Matthew Casey, New York, NY at 0:27
5. James Joseph,
6. Clifton Cargill, TAM, NY
7. Kenneth Barreta,
8. Patrick Peterson,
9. Gavin Robertson, NY
10. Larry Detris, BreinigsvillePA
11. Christopher Uglietta, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY
12. Jeffrey Oliver, Northeastern Hardware, NJ
13. Carl Nelson, New York, NY
14. Michael Repka, Baltimore, MD
15. Gordon Porola, Cuevas, NY
16. Ray Alba, Champion System Racing, New York, NY
17. Kevon Griffin, NY
18. Michael Prokopec, CRCA/Miyashoji.com, New York, NY
19. Matt Wallace, NY
20. Tim Nilson, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports 32:56
21. Marco Quezada, Gotham, New York, NY
22. Amany Arias, Sanchez, NY
23. Scott Snyder, Champion System Racing, Colonia, NJ
24. Junior Proverbs, Yonkers, NY
25. Lincoln Crane, CRCA/StrictlyBicycles, New York, NY
26. Steven Marks, Columbia University Cycling, New York, NY
27. Jay Fitzgerald, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY
28. Antony Slokar, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY
29. Jerry Obey, UNH Cycling, Loudon, NH
30. Anthony Falk, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports, New York, NY
31. Scott Demel, CRCA/Brooklyn Velo Force, Brooklyn, NY
32. Jaime Garcia, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports, Bronx, NY
33. Justin Inglis, CRCA/Foundation, New York, NY
34. Craig Abrams, Foundation, NY
35. Vincent Cintron, McLagan.FASTAR, Bronx, NY
dnf David Correia, Squiggle, Maspeth, NY
dnf Jason Ford,
dnf Christopher Chaput, Champion System Racing, New York, NY
dnf Steve Dennis, Champion System Racing, New York, NY
dnf Adam Duncan, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports, Hoboken, NY
dnf Dexter Hypolite, Brooklyn, NY
dnf Christopher Loudon, CRCA/Visit Britain, New York, NY
dnf Daniel Lyons, New York, NY
dnf Steven Frankel, NY
dnf Rob Wing, Penfield, NY
dnf Wayne Joseph, NY
Primes won by Harris (10 to go and 5 to go)