Saturday, July 9, 2005
Central Park, New York City
Presented by Century Road Club Association

Podium photos and men’s 4 report at nyvelocity.com | Photofinish shots from John Frey | Video at reginahammond.com

Thanks to all the racers, parents, volunteers and people who helped put on the event, especially CRCA Director of Open Racing Mike Green as well as Alan Atwood, Paul Casino and the Bennett’s team, Stephen Chang, Herb Dershowitz, John Frey, Lee Gorman, Adam Handler, Charlie Issendorf, Jennifer Kerulainen and the LAJORS program, Becky Koh, Lou Maltese Jr., Judy Miller, Paulette Meggoe, Basil Moutsoupoulos, David Ottavio, Mike Stone, David Taylor, Kimille Taylor, Alan Resnick, Alex Rodriguez, Roland, Sergio and John Tomlinson.

Results courtesy of Velocity Results

Espoir Men
10 starters, 50K
1.  Christopher Kuhl, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#504)           1:18:44
2.  Scott  Jackson, Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery (#503)  at 1:30
3.  Alex Ferrero, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#501) 
4.  Andrew Guptill, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#502)                2:54
5.  John Hayes, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#508)                    3:56
6.  Gavriel Epstein, CRCA/Next (#500) 
7.  Luis Perez, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology (#505) 
8.  Andrew Bernstein (#509) 
9.  Vinicius Tavares (#507) 
dnf Joshua Petri, CRCA/Western Union (#506) 

Junior Men
7 starters, 50K
1.  Christopher Worden, Watchung Wheelmen (#599)      1:20:11
2.  Filip Capala (#593)                               at 2:29
3.  Lewis Almonte, CRCA/Miya Shoji (#594) 
4.  Sean Trinque, PortlandVello (#598) 
5.  David Devine, Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear (#597) 
6.  Trevor Dericks, Skylands Cycling (#596) 
dnf David Eberman, CRCA/Western Union (#595)

Junior Boys 10-14      
3 starters, 10K
1.  Harry Chen, Colavita Racing (#592)       18:49
2.  Roberto Cordero   (#590)               at 2:35
3.  Joshua Kozlowski   (#591)                 2:55

Cat 3 Women
11 starters, 40K
1.  Hannah Long, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#304)                      1:11:58
2.  Leslie Jennings, CRCA/Radical Media (#307) 
3.  Reem Jishi, CRCA/Radical Media (#303) 
4.  Karen Ulrich, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#306) 
5.  Emma Nelson, CRCA Bicycle Workshop (#310) 
6.  Cindy Ma, Sanchez Metro/CRCA (#305) 
7.  Jane Berger, Century Road Club Association (#300) 
8.  Stephanie Bleecher, Somerset Wheelmen (#311) 
9.  Diana Panchyk (#308) 
10. Jane Kenyon, Team Lipton (#309) 
dnf Donna DiBartolomeo, Big Bang Bikes/TREK (#302) 

Cat 4 Women
24 starters, 40K
1.  Kimille Taylor, CRCA - Radical Media (#399)                1:11:58
2.  Sarah Swanson, California SCNA (#375) 
3.  Caitlin McVarish, notheast bicycles (#393) 
4.  Julie Reid, Rocky Mounts (#376) 
5.  Wendy Cohen, hell's kitchen cycling (#385) 
6.  Margaret Schotte, TEAm Lipton (CRCA) (#395) 
7.  Lise Dupuis, Champion System Racing (#386) 
8.  Martha Bush, CRCA (#384) 
9.  Erica Adelberg (#382) 
10. Tania Ayoub, Northeast Bicycles Road (#380) 
11. Alison Lonshein, Century Road Club Association (#392) 
12. Elena Leznik (#391) 
13. Nancy Schutt, Unione Sportiva Italiana (#396) 
14. Taliah Lempert (#381) 
15. Camie Kornely (#378)                                       at 2:40
16. Laura Tappan, Cyclesport (#398)                               4:05
17. Sheila SMith, Westwood Velo (#397)                            7:58
18. Martha Lees, CRCA (#390)                                     16:39
dnf Tracy Wargo, CRCA (#374) 
dnf Jade Timol (#377) 
dnf Katherine Walkden (#379) 
dnf Andrea Grossman, CRCA-Radical Media (#388) 
dnf Caroline Lam, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop (#389) 
dnf Julie Reid, CRCA/Rocky Mounts/Izze (#394)

Cat 4 Men
75 starters, 60K
1.  Tim Nilson, CRCA/Merrill Lynch (#463)                       1:22:43
2.  Adam Handler, CRCA/Foundation (#436) 
3.  Matthew Casey (#413) 
4.  Petr Huppert, metro/sanchez (#439) 
5.  Scott Snyder, Champion System Racing (#480) 
6.  Jaime Garcia, CRCA/Merrillynch/Stelvio (#431) 
7.  Louis Debattista, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#437) 
8.  Christopher Mecray, Century Road Club Assn.(#459) 
9.  Norman Lu, Brooklyn Velo Force (#452) 
10. Christopher Shaw, kissena (#478) 
11. Aaron Wolfe, CRCA/Synergy Bike Fit (#489) 
12. Anthony O'Malley, Skyline Cycling/CRCA (#465) 
13. Anthony Accardi (#400) 
14. Ian Landau, Kissena (#447) 
15. Jason Parkin (#467) 
16. Joey Fernandez, Union Sportiva Italiana (#427) 
17. Kevan Griffin (#434) 
18. Jeff Busch, U.S.I (#412) 
19. Nathan Brauer, CRCA/Foundation (#491) 
20. Scott Demel, CRCA/Brooklyn Velo Force (#418) 
21. Steven Marks, Columbia University Cycling (#456) 
22. Todd McLoughlin, Kissena (#458) 
23. Michael Wasserman (#485) 
24. Robert Kowal, Somerset Wheelmen (#445) 
25. Willie  Payton, Colavita Racing Inc  (#468) 
26. Christopher Chaput, Champion System Racing (#415) 
27. Chad Selberg, Gotham/CRCA (#477) 
28. Lincoln Crane, Crca/Strictly Bicycles (#417) 
29. Tony markovina, CRCA/synergybikefit.com (#455) 
30. Tom Laskey, CRCA/Setanta (#448) 
31. Kansas Waugh (#486) 
32. Tom Luther, NHCC/Team NH (#453) 
33. Christian Forsyth, CRCA/Setanta (#430) 
34. Randy Lovelace, Aspen East Cycling Club (#451) 
35. Andrew Babaian, CRCA (#406) 
36. William Tonkin, CRCA/foundation (#484) 
37. Todd Brilliant, CRCA/Setanta (#408) 
38. Benjamin Hughes, CRCA/Skyline Cycling (#438) 
39. Gavin Robertson (#490) 
40. Braiden Kelley (#443) 
41. Joseph Reagan, NHCC/TeamNH (#470) 
42. Greg Choat, Skyline Cycling/CRCA (#416) 
43. Emmanuel Saint-Martin, unattached (#476) 
44. Tyrone Diaz, Team Aspen East Cycling Team (#420) 
45. David Junius (#441) 
46. Robert Guatelli, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#435) 
47. Mark Taylor, unattached (#483) 
48. Michael Repka (#472) 
49. Francis Dillon, CRCA/Foundation (#421)                    at 5:06
50. Aam Duncan (#422) 
51. David Miller, Foundation/CRCA (#460) 5:45
52. Eric Alaniz, crca (#403) 7:26
53. Paul Lombardi, NHCC/Team NH (#449) 7:39
54. William Andrew, CRCA/Foundation (#404) 16:04
dnf Marc Adam (#401) 
dnf John  Bundy, CRCA/Skyline Cycling (#410) 
dnf David Burns, CRCA/Foundation (#411) 
dnf Lorenzo Cavallaro, Merrill Lynch Hincapie/CRCA (#414) 
dnf Steve Dennis, Champion System Racing (#419) 
dnf Franklin Espinal, unattached (#424) 
dnf Anthony Falk, CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sportswear (#425) 
dnf Craig Goodstein, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#433) 
dnf Chris Jones, Janet Ball (#440) 
dnf Keith Kelly, Northeast Bicycles Road Club (#444) 
dnf John Kuhn, CRCA/VisitBritain (#446) 
dnf Christopher Loudon, CRCA/Visit Britain (#450) 
dnf Steven Mandrapa, CRCA (#454) 
dnf Rich Montminy, Team Bikery/Shebell & Shebell (#462) 
dnf Timothy Oakes, Champion System Racing (#464) 
dnf Matt Purdue (#469) 
dnf James Regan, Aspen East Cycling Team (#471) 
dnf Keith Snyder, Kissena (#481) 
dnf Kam Tai, Champion System Racing (#482) 
dnf Paul White, CRCA/VisitBritain (#487) 
dnf Christophe Wilkes, CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com (#488)