Saturday, August 27, 2005
New York City

Thanks to all participants and to Fred Mengoni, Mike Green, Ray Alba, Alan Atwood, Jim Boyd, Emily Brennan, Brooklyn Brewery, Bill Buchcanan, Twywana Bush, Central Park Conservancy, Rafael Castellanos and the Central Park Medical Unit, Champion System, Stephen Chang, Maurice Charles, Wendy Cohen, Toby Crane, Herb Dershowitz, Susan Diller, Jay Fitzgerald, Arnold Guy Fraiman, Jaime Garcia, Lee Gorman and the set-up crew, Rob Gray and the registration team, Zui Hanafusa, Regina Hammond, Adam Handler, Jon Hicks, Charlie Issendorf, Adam Kaufman, Dan Klein, Paulette Meggoe and all the marshals (especially Todd Brilliant plus the policeman who helped with the loose dog), David Miller and David Miller, John Miller, Judy Miller, Ted Neu, NYC Department of Parks & Recreation, Marco Quezada/www.marcoquezada.com, Alex Rodriquez, Doug Roland, Steve Rosenblum, Ann Marie Schrader, Andy Shen, Todd Sowl, Rob Stern, Kimille Taylor and Chris Uglietta.

Results | Report and some photos at cyclingnews.com | Photos by Andy Shen: Pro-1-2, Women, Cat 3 | Photos by Jaime Garcia and Marco Quezada: Pro-1-2, Cat 3 and Women | Video interviews from Regina Hammond | Race Flier | Pre-race Press Release

Results

Pro-1-2
Seven laps/42 miles, 110 starters
1.  David O'Loughlin, Navigators Insurance Cycling team (#74)        in 1:29:21
2.  Alejandro Acton, TargeTraining (#3)
3.  Edwin Morel, GS Gotham/Toga (#68)
4.  Jerry Castro, Team Cobblestone (#20)
5.  Alvaro Tardaguila, UPMC-ACT (#94)
6.  Emile Abraham, Team Monex (#2)
7.  Marty Nothstein, Navigators Insurance Cycling team (#73)
8.  Wendy Cruz, UPMC-ACT (#29)
9.  Jeff Hopkins, Jittery Joe's-Kalahari (#46)
10. Siro Camponogara, Navigators Insurance Cycling team (#19)
11. Joseph Papp, UPMC-ACT (#75)
12. Melito Heredia, GS Gotham/Toga (#1)
13. Eneas Freyre, TargeTraining (#39)
14. Evan Elkan, Jittery Joe's-Kalahari (#34)
15. Bill Elliston, TargeTraining (#35)
16. Christopher Wilson, Tri State Velo (#100)
17. Craig Cook, CRCA/ReMax (#27)
18. Greg Wolf, TargeTraining (#102)
19. Jerry Kapko, Deno's Wonder Wheel (#50)
20. Zoltan Tisza, CRCA/Axis (#96)
21. Karl Rahn, CRCA/Axis (#81)
22. Stephan Kincaid, K2/Shirks/Atlantic Racing (#53)
23. Paul D. Burrowes, unattached (#16)
25. Lisban Quintero, G.S. Mengoni (#80)
26. Nikola Mhkerova (#115)
27. Michael McGinley, CVC (#64)
29. Stephen Badger, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology Elite (#7)
30. Gavriel Epstein, CRCA/Next-Sanchez (#36)
31. Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagon (#98)
32. Matthew Howard, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#47)
34. Jon Clifton Moore, Elite Bicycles (#23)
35. Som Raj Seepersaud, W.S. United (#86)
36. Troy Kimball, Westwood Velo (#52)
37. Franklin Burgos (#117)
38. Jason Valenti, CoachChris.ca (#106)
39. Ward Solar, Team cobblestone (#90)
40. Robert Lattanzi, CRCA/Next-Sanchez (#56)
41. Jason Bremer, G.S. Mengoni (#12)
42. Mariusz Brinken, CRCA/ReMax (#13)
43. Eric Steckfuss, Velocity Sports / CC Evesham (#92)
44. David Werling, Team Nerac.com presented by Banknorth (#99)
45. Mike Margaritte, GS Gotham Toga (#111)
46. John Durso, Liberty Cycle (#32)
47. Mateo Sasso, UPMC-ACT (#83)
48. Jeff King, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#54)
49. Jeff Critser, Sano (#28)
50. Haig Marino, Deno's Wonder Wheel / Slope Sports (#62)
51. Mike Attie, Tri-State Velo (#114)
52. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports (#18)
53. Kevin Browne, Kevin Browne (#14)
54. Michael Miller, K2-Shirk's Bike Shop (#66)
55. Jason Beerman, Champion System Racing (#9)
56. Davide Frattini, Colavita Sutter home (#38)
57. Daniel Abreu (#110)
58. Ari de Wilde, Team Nerac.com presented by TD Banknorth (#31)
59. Gregory Coggin, CRCA-MoneyGram (#24)
60. Tim Johnson, Jittery Joe's-Kalahari (#49)
61. Anthony Restuccia, TargeTraining/Fastar (#82)                   all s.t.
62. Pete Petrillo, CVC/Pig Iron Sports (#77)                        at 0:26
63. Unknown
64. Oleg Grishkin, Navigators Insurance Cycling team (#41)
65. Jonathan Lowenstein, Arc en Ceil Racing Team (#60)
66. Chris Hayes, Team Axis (#44)
67. Chris Romero, CRCA/Axis (105)
68. Frederick Billet, Meredith group/GPOA (#10)
69. Daniel Byrne, CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports (#18)
70. Jared Strowbridge, CJCT/Northeastern Hardware (#93)
71. Christopher Kuhl, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 (#55)
72. Charlie Issendorf, G.S. Mengoni (#48)                           all s.t.

Women Pro-1-2-3

Five laps/30 miles, 25 starters
1.  Sarah Caravella, Team Fuji (#197)                            in 1:19:36
2.  Ashley Kimmet, Colavita Women's Team (#190)                
3.  Lynne Bessette, Sports Experts-Louis Garneau (#176)
4.  Brooke O'Connor, Hub Racing (#174)
5.  Ellen Moses, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#185)
6.  Nichole Wangsgard, Team Subway (#173)
7.  Caryl Gale, CRCA/Team Lipton (#192)
8.  Kathleen Billington, Diet Cheerwine (#198)
9.  Hannah Long, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#187)
10. Lisa Jellett, CTS/Cranford (#175)
11. Cheryl Wolf, Bethel Cycle Sports Club (#178)
12. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#196)
13. Catherine Powers, Colavita/Cooking Light (#183)
14. Alison Fischer, East Coast Velo (#194)
15. Angela Johnson, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#191)
16. Karen Ulrich, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#179)
17. Jaimie Epstein, CRCA/Radical Media (#195)
18. Cindy Ma, CRCA/Sanchez Metro (#186)                             all s.t.
19. Tara Parsons, CRCA/TEAm Lipton (#184)
20. Becky Koh, CRCA/Radical Media (#189)
21. Beth Renaud, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#182)
Also: Heather Labance, Skylands Cycling (#188) - DQ for entering 
recreation lane (crossed finish line in 13th)  

Cat 3
Six laps/36 miles, 78 starters
1.  Anthony Lowe, VisitBritain/CRCA (#338)                        in 1:22:16                    
2.  John Mattio, Fastar (#344)
3.  Sean Marvel, Axis/CRCA (#343)
4.  Morgan Stebbins, Fastar (#368)
5.  Steve Edgar, Gotham Cyclist (#317)
6.  Mete Basakinci, unattached (#303)
7.  Paul DeBartolo, GS Gotham/TOGA (#315)
8.  Brian Wolf, Bethel Cycle (#379)
9.  Eric Tremble, GMBC (#374)
10. Michael Monastero (#347)
11. Francisco Liuzzi, CRCA/Skyline (#384)
12. Doug Dicks, CRCA/Bennetts Bicycles (#316)
13. Luis Perez, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 (#353)
14. Will Sladek (#389)
15. Michael Prokopec, Miya Shoji (#356)
16. Richard Gonzalez, Team Bikery/Shebell (#324)
17. Pascal Sauvayre, CRCA/Blue-Ribbon (#361)
18. Lobere WoudenBrog (#391)
19. Patrick Todd (#372)
20. Justin Inglis, CRCA/Foundation (#333)
21. Timothy Spence, Global Locate (#367)
22. Anthony Canger, CRCA/Next-Sanchez (#308)
23. Matt Swiatek, Breakaway Endurance Sports (#369)
24. Kenneth Lundgren, Westwood Velo (#339)
25. Raymond Alba, Champion System Racing (Formerly Hell's Kitchen) (#302)
26. Stephane Slotten, Northeastern Hardware/CJCT (#365)
27. Ted Neu, CRCA/VisitBritain (#350)
28. Gregory Mandin, Amino Vital (#340)
29. Dan Ciano, Colavita Racing (#310)
30. Russell Young, Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling (#380)
31. Jeff Cline, Kreb/Eastend (#313)
32. Peter Hines, CRCA/Skyline (#385)
33. Brent Greenberg CRCA/Foundation (#388)
34. Robert L Brown Jr, Global Locate/MHB Cycling (#306)
35. Mark Krajci, Gotham Cyclists (#336)
36. Maximino Veiga, Northeast Bicycle Road Club (#375)
37. Salvatore Abbruzzee (#301)
38. Armand Della Monica (#387)
39. Ken Harris, CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports (#329)
40. Michael Gisler, Westwood Velo (#323)
41. Edgardo Torres, Fastar (#373)
42. Chris Joinnides, East End/Kreb Cycle (#334)
43. Chris Guglielmo, CTS/Cranford (#326)
44. Unknown
45. Charles Mattison, Tokeneke Road Club (#345)
46. Gregory Lee, Foundation/CRCA (#337)
47. Roben Hurtado (#390)
48. Brian Sieger, GS Gotham (#364)
49. Dan Bernard, CRCA/Deutsche Bank-Renaissance (#304)
50. Peter Martin, CNYC (#341)                                     all s.t.
51. Rick Spear, TargeTraining/Fastar (#366)                       at 0:28
52. Tom Toal, Bethel (#371)                                         
53. George Suter, CRCA/VisitBritain (#383)
54. Justin Reid, CRCA/VisitBritain (#358)
55. Chris Castaldi, Deno's Wonder Wheel (#309)
56. Leyton Murray, CRCA/Visit Britian (#349)                       all s.t.