And the First Annual New York City Invitational Team Championship

Saturday, July 8, 2006
Central Park, New York City

Results from Velocity Results

Men 1-2-3
Team Classification
1. GS Mengoni 154pts
2. CRCA/Foundation 113
3. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC 80
4. CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com 66
5. CRCA/VisitBritain 62
6. CRCA/Jonathan Adler 57
7. CRCA/Sakonnet 48
8. Targetraining/Fastar 41
9. Team United 36
10. CRCA/Remax 15
11. Westwood Velo 13
12. CRCA/Merrill Lynch – Hincapie 6

Individuals
97 starters, 70K
1. Lisban Quintero, GS Mengoni (#154) 100pts 1:31:48
2. Alejandro Guzman, CRCA/Foundation (#162) 85
3. Nikola Smutny, Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC (#52) 72
4. Anthony Lowe, CRCA/VisitBritain (#142) 62
5. Roselvert Marte, GS Mengoni (#152) 54
6. Robbie Giannini, CRCA/Sakonnet (#62) 48
7. Matthew Howard, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#2) 42
8. Chris Uglietta, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#131) 36
9. Abdul Kabia, Targetraining/Fastar (#114) 32
10. Glenroy Griffith, CRCA/Foundation (#163) 28 (also, warning for rec lane violation)
11. Jeff King, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#3) 24
12. Francisco Liuzzi, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#135) 21
13. Jermaine Burrowes, Team United (#122) 18
14. Anthony Alessio, CRCA/Remax (#44) 15
15. Troy Kimball, Westwood Velo (#101) 13
16. Horace Burrowes, Team United (#123) 11
17. Scott Bodin, Targetraining/Fastar (#112) 9
18. Aidan Charles, Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC (#53) 8
19. Paul Burrowes, Team United (#121) 7
20. Michael Sherry, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie (#94) 6
21. J.P. Partland, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen (#82)
22. Sean Marvel, CRCA/Axis (#23)
23. Chris Loudon, CRCA/VisitBritain (#144)
24. Gregg Galletta, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie (#95)
25. Haig Marino, Deno’s Wonder Wheel (#35)
26. Jared Bunde, Champion Systems (#12)
27. Geoff Bickford, CRCA/Axis (#22)
28. Scott Jackson, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen (#81)
29. Jerry Kapko, Deno’s Wonder Wheel (#36)
30. Joshua Friedman, Champion Systems (#15)
31. Brandon Lee, Kissena Cycling Club (#72)
32. Euri Madera, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie (#93)
33. Paolo Zenoni, Westwood Velo (#104)
34. Brian Coablall, Team United (#124)
35. Russell Young, Deno’s Wonder Wheel (#34)
36. Thomas Bencivengo, Champion Systems (#13)
37. Scott Glenney, Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC (#55)
38. Joan Correra, CRCA/Sakonnet (#65)
39. Igor Misicki, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen (#86)
40. Tony Maisto, Deno’s Wonder Wheel (#32)
41. Franklin Burgos, Team United (#125)
42. Luis Perez, CRCA/Sakonnet (#64)
43. Roger Friedman, CRCA/VisitBritain (#146)
44. Ted Neu, CRCA/VisitBritain (#143)
45. Kurt Gustaffson, CRCA/Axis (#25)
46. John Lohener, CRCA/Axis (#26)
47. Roger Aspolm, Westwood Velo (#102)
48. Joaquin de Baca, Kissena Cycling Club (#76)
49. Scott Snyder, Champion Systems (#16)
50. Rick Spear, Targetraining/Fastar (#116)
51. Robert Lattanzi, CRCA/VisitBritain (#145)
52. Chris Worden, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen (#83)
53. Daneil Johnston, CRCA/Remax (#45)
54. Eric Streckfuss, Westwood Velo (#105)
55. Basil Moutsopoulos, CRCA/Sakonnet (#61)
56. Eric Ragot, Kissena Cycling Club (#71)
57. Russell Kelly, CRCA/Sakonnet (#66)
58. Mike Margarite, CRCA/Sakonnet (#63)
59. Christopher Esnes, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen (#85)
60. Mark Brinken, CRCA/Remax (#43)
61. Morgan Stebbins, Targetraining/Fastar (#113)
62. Armand Dellamonica, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#5)
63. Fernando Fereirra, Targetraining/Fastar (#115)
64. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#6)
65. Ken Harris, CRCA/Merrill Lynch – Hincapie (#91)
66. Jamie Hubbard, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#134)
67. David Sommerville, Champion Systems (#11)
68. David Glass, CRCA/Foundation (#164)
69. Zoltan Tisza, CRCA/Axis (#24)
70. Brent Greenberg, CRCA/Foundation (#161)
71. Peter Morgan, Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC (#56)
72. Craig Abrams, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#133)
73. Jon Orcutt, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie (#92)
74. Kenny Lungren, Westwood Velo (#103)
75. Wilson Vasquez, GS Mengoni (#155)
76. Brian Rafferty, Deno’s Wonder Wheel (#33)
77. David Taylor, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#1)
78. Justin Inglis, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#132)
79. Jason Bremer, GS Mengoni (#151)
80. Michael McGinley, Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC (#51)
DQ Blake Longacre, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie (#96) DQ for rec lane violation

Men 4
80 starters, 50K
1. Radoslaw Smolaga (#282) 1:11:17
2. Gavin Robertson, Major Taylor Iron Riders (#265)
3. Rufus Pichler, Kissena Cycling Club (#258)
4. Christopher Shaw, CRCA-NYvelocity (#268)
5. Anthony O’Malley, Jonathan Adler Racing/CRCA (#255)
6. Kevan Griffin (#231)
7. Justin Brown, NYvelocity.com/CRCA (#208)
8. Christopher Mecray, Century Road Club Assn. (#250)
9. Lewis Almonte (#286)
10. Deverell Smith, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#269)
11. Christian Forsyth, CRCA/Setanta (#226)
12. Andrew Cohen, CRCA/VisitBritain (#215)
13. Dmitri Wilkins, CRCA-Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports (#278)
14. Kenneth King, CRCA/VisitBritain (#242)
15. Petr Huppert, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#239)
16. Craig Goodstein, CRCA/ Sanchez Metro (#230)
17. Will Alvarado, GS Gotham/Toga (#202)
18. Adam Duncan, Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports (#222)
19. Lee Malone, CRCA/Organic Athlete (#248)
20. Christoffel Prinsloo, CRCA/Organic Athlete (#260)
21. Todd Brilliant, CRCA / Setanta (#207)
22. Christopher Chaput, Champion System Racing (#212)
23. Kansas Waugh, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#276)
24. David Burns, CRCA/Foundation (#210)
25. Jim Mernin, CRCA/OrganicAthlete (#251)
26. Rick Hall, Century Road Club Association (#234)
27. Aleksandr Betko (#206)
28. Kurt Eldridge, Champion System Racing (#223)
29. Brad Foster, CRCA/Edgmont Capital (#227)
30. Morris Rajaza (#284)
31. Joseph Reagan, NorEast Cycling (#263)
32. Tom Luther, NorEast Cycling (#247)
33. Timothy Claudio, CRCA/Bennett’s Bicycles (#214)
34. Aaron Wolfe, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#280)
35. Etsu Taniguchi, Team NYVelocity/CRCA (#272)
36. Benjamin Hughes, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports (#238)
37. David Istvan, Century Road Club Association (#240)
38. Matt Serra, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#267)
39. Benjamin Tyszka, CRCA (#274)
40. Jay Fitzgerald, CRCA/Jonathan Adler (#225)
41. Joel Rathbun, CRCA (#262)
42. Peter Ognibene, GS Park Ridge (#256)
43. Tim Nilson, CRCA/Merrill Lynch (#254)
44. John Landino, Westwood Velo
45. David Junius, Westwood Velo (#241)
46. Christopher Price, CRCA/NYVelocity (#259)
47. Bladdymir Coronel (#217)
48. Eric Kuo (#244)
49. Bill Moss, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#252)
50. Anthony Accardi, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#201)
51. Richard Wolf, CRCA/Foundation (#279)
52. Jaime Garcia, CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapiesportswear (#229)
53. Christophe Wilkes, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com (#277)
54. John Bundy, CRCA/NYVelocity (#209)
55. Patrick Littlefield, CRCA/NYVelocity (#246)
56. Brent Vollenweider (#275)
57. Timothy A Collins, CRCA/JonathanAdlerRacing (#216)
58. Joseph Castillo, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#211)
59. Jason Taitt (#271)
60. Mitch Hecht, CRCA/Organic Athlete (#235)
61. Francis Dillon, Champion System (#221)
62. Matthew Rivera, CRCA/Setanta (#264)
63. Kurt Hoffmann, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#237)
64. Jordan Roth (#266)
65. Jason Gallacher (#228)
66. Tony Markovina, CRCA/Edgemont (#249)
67. Elijah Feinstein, Amino Vital (#224)
68. Greg Choat, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#213)
69. Kimani Nielsen, CRCA/Edgemont Capital (#253)
70. George Gilliland, CRCA (#257)
71. Rashad Guerra (#233)
72. Robert Guatelli, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#232)
73. Trevor Taylor, CRCA/Visit Britian (#273)
74. Jack Baranski, CRCA/OrganicAthlete (#205)
75. Louis Debattista, CRCA/Sanchez-Metro (#218) @1:04
76. Peter Alford (#283) @1:50
77. Ken Stanek, CRCA (#270) @3:27

Women 3
11 starters, 40K
1. Kimille Taylor, CRCA-Radical Media (#308) 1:05:51
2. Nancy Camp, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop (#301)
3. Liz Seward, CRCA/Bicycle Workshop (#307)
4. Lori Romero, CRCA-Axis (#306)
5. Cindy Ma, Sanchez Metro/CRCA (#304)
6. Karen Ulrich, CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery (#309)
7. Tania Ayoub, Connecticut Coast Cyclery (#310)
8. Jaimie Epstein, CRCA/Radical Media (#303)
9. Jane Kenyon, CRCA (#311)
10. Marie DeRosa, Miya Shoji-CRCA (#302)
11. Nanci Modica, CRCA/Radical Media (#305) @0:09

Women 4
18 starters, 40K
1. Cecelia Pleva (#389) 1:05:53
2. Maria Quiroga, 1:05:53 (#387)
3. Andrea Uriro, Bicycle Workshop (#382)
4. Tracy Wargo, CRCA (#383)
5. Lisa Dupuis, CRCA (#386)
6. Martha Bush, Sanchez Metro / CRCA (#388)
7. Wendy Cohen, CRCA/ Sanchez Metro (#397)
8. Erica Adelberg (#399)
9. Ashley Prine, CRCA (#398)
10. Alison Lonshein, Century Road Club Association (#390)
11. Erin Dyer, Champion System Racing (#395)
12. Caroline Gaynor (#392)
13. Bonnie Fletcher, CRCA/Nyvelocity (#393)
14. Shelly Farmer, CRCA (#385)
15. Dominique Hall, Major Taylor (#384)
16. Maggie Estep, CRCA (#394) @0:58
17. Meg Cortright, Champion System (#396) @4:55
dnf Elena Leznik, CRCA/Radica Media (#391)