November 13 Turkey Race

A Field, 5 laps

  1. Sean Mannion, CRCA/Remax
  2. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Ray Diaz, CRCA/Renaissance
  4. Mihael Ginghina, CRCA/Remax
  5. Morgan Stebbins, CRCA/Sony
  6. Enrique Cubillo, CRCA/Details
  7. Gerry Martinez, CRCA/Details
  8. Kurt Gustafsson, CRCA/Metro-SBCG
  9. Aaron Katin
  10. Simon Ginsberg
  11. Tim Clarsen

Womens Field (w/C field), 4 laps

  1. Ann Marie Miller, CRCA/Setanta
  2. Loren Launen, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Nancy Morgenstern, CRCA/Renaissance

B Field, 4 laps

  1. Carlos Spencer, CRCA/Bennetts
  2. Tom Kamber, CRCA/Setanta
  3. Gregory Lee
  4. Rich Borow
  5. Ira Krell, CRCA/Strictly Bicycles
  6. Scott Klion, CRCA/Conrads
  7. Jon Hicks, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  8. Len Battifarano
  9. Zui Hanafusa
  10. Chris Swift, CRCA/Psoas/Axis

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Lance Ball
  2. Paul Casino
  3. Ferdie Scharf
  4. Dan Levine
  5. Michael Look

October 16

A Field, 5 laps

  1. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Leon Moser, CRCA/Remax
  3. Morgan Stebbins, CRCA/Sony
  4. Ray Diaz, CRCA/Renaissance
  5. Dario Sedana, CRCA/Union Square Caf?

B Field, 4 laps

  1. Rich Borow
  2. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Ashphalt Green
  3. Rolando Ocampo
  4. Brad Cronk, CRCA/ A Bicycles
  5. Not picked

C Field, 4 laps

  1. John Teall
  2. Luis Jimenez
  3. Ferdie Scharf
  4. Joe Szoki
  5. Richard Noritake

October 9

A Field, 6 laps

  1. Ed Bennett, Crca/Bennett’s
  2. Jose Collado, Crca/Sony
  3. Pat Dougherty, Crca/Renaissance
  4. Eric Min, Crca/Renaissance
  5. Ray Diaz, Crca/Renaissance

B Field, 5 laps

  1. Ralph Hassard, Crca/Setanta
  2. Tom Kamber, Crca/Setanta
  3. Adam Tate
  4. Zui Hanafusa
  5. Not picked

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Stephen Harvey
  2. Luis Jiminez
  3. Joe Szokoli
  4. Chris Henry
  5. Angus Palmer

September 23 —G.S. Mengoni Classic

September 18
A Field, 5 laps

  1. Brent Greenberg, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Enrique Cubillo, CRCA/Details
  3. Lane Rodgers, CRCA/Details
  4. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  5. Ed Bennett, CRCA/Bennett’s

B/C Field, 4 laps, 3 Sprints

  1. Ralph Hazzard, CRCA/Setanta, 14 points
  2. Louis Draper, 4 points
  3. Rolando Ocampo, 4 points
  4. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads, 2 points
  5. Todd Stodolski, 2 points

September 12 —Club Championship RR

September 11
A Field, 6 laps

  1. Dario Sedano, CRCA/Union Square Cafe
  2. Inson Wood, CRCA/Details
  3. George Suter, CRCA/Union Square Cafe
  4. Brent Greenberg, CRCA/Renaissance
  5. Kurt Gustafsson, CRCA/Metro-SBCG

B Field, 5 laps

  1. Rolando Ocampo
  2. Troy Kimball
  3. Carlos Spencer, CRCA/Bennett’s
  4. Brad Cronk
  5. David Greenblatt

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Orlando Munguia Jr., CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Luis Jimenez
  3. Orlando Munguia Sr.

August 21 – Individual Time Trial

Pro, 1, 2, 3 (3 laps) Time Team Points Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1. Dario Sedano 40:57 Union Square Cafe 8 13:37 13:31 13:49
2. Eugene Boronow 41:02 Metro-SBCG 6 13:36 13:42 13:44
3. Sean Mannion 41:28 Remax 4 13:28 13:59 14:01
4. Lane Rodgers 41:46 Details 3 13:32 14:07 14:07
5. Lee Sossen 42:04 Details 2 14:03 14:04 13:57
6. George Suter 42:12 Union Sq Cafe 1 14:05 14:07 14:00
7. Chad Scheer 42:16 Metro-SBCG 14:00 14:11 14:05
8. Simon Orr 42:20 Union Sq Cafe 14:04 14:06 14:10
9. Scott Willingham 42:43 Asphalt Green 14:11 14:18 14:14
10. Inson Wood 42:44 Details 13:45 13:53 15:06
11. Unknown 43:28 14:13 14:21 14:54
12. Josh Davison 43:39 Renaissance 14:18 14:33 14:48
13. Douglas Arevalo 44:17 CNC 14:40 14:44 14:53
14. Tim Clarsen 44:44 Metro-SBCG 15:01 14:55 14:48
15. Tom Kleinberger 44:49 Bennett’s 14:39 14:58 15:22
16. Chung Chiang 44:54 Asphalt Green 15:09 14:53 14:54
17. R. Vasserman 44:57 Details 14:35 15:17 15:05
18. Joel Junker 45:05 Union Sq. Cafe 14:48 15:18 14:59
19. Mihael Ginghina 45:21 Renaissance 15:22 15:04 14:55
20. Eric Min 45:27 Renaissance 15:10 15:27 14:50
21. Anderson Moraes 45:47 Union Sq. Cafe 14:48 15:15 15:44
22. John Tomlinson 47:04 Metro-SBCG 15:20 16:50 14:54
Women (2 laps) Time Team Points Lap 1 Lap 2
1. Jamie Nicholson 30:00 Metro-SBCG 7 14:49 15:11
2. Ann-Marie Miller 30:51 Setanta 5 15:18 15:33
3. Julie Walsh 31:00 RLX Polo Sport 3 15:50 15:10
4. Sarah Sauvayre 31:59 Setanta 2 15:50 16:09
5. Tara Parsons 32:50 RLX Polo Sport 1 16:24 16:26
6. Bodil Arlander 33:01 RLX Polo Sport 16:28 16:33
7. Beth Renaud 33:30 Setanta 16:58 16:32
8. Stephanie Bleecher 33:48 Setanta 16:44 17:04
9. Katharine van Itallie 36:25 CRCA 18:16 18:09
Masters 40+ (3 laps) Time Team Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1. Tom Kempner 43:47 CRCA 14:21 14:40 14:46
2. Lance Leener 45:10 Sony 14:57 15:02 15:11
3. Ken Plundeke 45:17 Sony 15:00 15:11 15:06
4. Lars Klove 45:23 Renaissance 14:38 15:14 15:31
5. Rob Gray 45:37 Strictly Bicycles 15:11 15:24 15:02
6. Rob Stern 45:57 CBS 15:31 15:18 15:08
7. David Peter 46:47 Strictly Bicycles 15:06 15:42 15:59
Masters 50+ (3 laps) Time Team Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1. Robert Clifford 44:02 Sony 14:24 14:49 14:49
2. Andre Hurni 44:57 CRCA 14:50 15:08 14:59
3. Earl Osborne 46:53 Strictly Bicycles 15:02 16:07 15:44
4. Joe Mullins 50:16 CBS Up to the Minute 16:34 16:48 16:54
Men 4, 5 (3 laps) Time Team Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1. Peter Andersen 44:28 Renaissance 14:41 14:52 14:55
2. William Adams 44:36 Conrads 14:41 14:55 15:00
3. Chris Wilkes 44:48 “A” Bicycle 14:49 15:01 14:58
4. Chris Griffin 45:13 Strictly Bicycles 14:28 15:03 15:19
5. Pascal Sauvayre 46:11 Setanta 15:08 15:34 15:29
6. Steve Harvey 47:25 CRCA 15:33 16:00 15:52
7. Mark Wolz 47:49 Conrads 15:35 15:59 16:15
8. Tristan Fausto 47:52 CRCA 15:41 16:12 15:59
9. Jeff Kanter 48:51 CRCA 15:53 16:21 16:37
9. Richard Song 48:51 CRCA 16:10 16:28 16:13
11. Rich Fleischer 48:54 CRCA 15:53 16:31 16:30
12. Orlando Munguia 49:07 Renaissance 16:27 16:18 16:22
13. Christopher K. 51:42 CRCA 16:53 17:21 17:28
14. Chris Henze 53:29 Union Sq. Cafe 17:57 17:52 17:40

August 8

A Field, 6 laps (6 Sprints)

  1. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance, 16 points
  2. Rosevarrt Marte, CRCA/Gotham, 14 points
  3. Lane Rodgers, CRCA/Details, 8 points
  4. Inson Wood, CRCA/Details, 6 points
  5. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance, 3 points
  6. George Suter, CRCA/Union Square Cafe, 3 points

B/C Field, 5 laps

  1. David Cavallo, CRCA/Psoas/Axis
  2. William Adams, CRCA/Conrads
  3. Pascal Sauvayre, CRCA/Setanta
  4. Gregory Lee
  5. Luis Jimenez

August 1

A Field, 6 laps

  1. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/”A” Bicycle Shop
  2. Ed Bennett, CRCA/Bennett’s
  3. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance
  4. Leon Moser, CRCA/Remax
  5. Dario Sedano, CRCA/Union Square Cafe

B Field, 5 laps

  1. Ralph Hassard, CRCA/Setanta
  2. Ken Fallon
  3. Pascal Sauvayre, CRCA/Setanta
  4. Gregory Lee
  5. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Luis Jimenez
  2. Jack O’Connor
  3. Lance Ball
  4. Steven Eick
  5. Richard Song

July 17

A Field, 6 laps

  1. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Jim Curry, CRCA/Bennett’s
  3. Mike Gansberg
  4. Mihael Ginghina, CRCA/Remax
  5. Dave Jordan, CRCA/Details

    (One rider dq’d for not registering)

B Field, 5 laps

  1. Tom Kamber, CRCA/Setanta
  2. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  3. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads
  4. Felix Tubiana
  5. Mike Nitaback, CRCA/A Bicycle Shop

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Jim Swigart
  2. Orlando Munguia, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Lance Ball
  4. Orlando Munguia Sr.
  5. Chris King

June 26 – Team Time Trial

4 Laps

Men’s Teams Riders Time Points
1. CRCA/Details E. Cubillo, J. Podesta, L. Rodgers, I. Wood 50:20* 8
2. CRCA/Remax S. Badger, S. Mannion, P. Barlin, M. Ginghina 52.11 6
3. CRCA/Metro/SBCG E. Boronow, K. Gustaffson G. Keblish, J. Tomlinson 53:18 4
4. CRCA/Gotham D. Nazaroff, O. Rubottom, R. Lyons, C. Davis 53:32 3
5. CRCA/Union Sq Cafe D. Jordan, A. Morales, J. Krupat, S. Orr 53:34 2
6. CRCA/Sony L. Leener, D. Fuchs, R. Willier, R. Clifford 55:14 1
7. CRCA/Details L. Sossen, F. Hannibal, G. Martinez, R. Vasserman 55:33
8. CRCA D. Wagener, A. Hurni, R. Neal, T. Kempner 55:36
9. CRCA/Renaissance O. Rosales, B. Greenberg, P. Dougherty, E. Min 56:38
10. CRCA/Strictly Bicycles D. Peter, C. Griffin, E. Osborne, I. Krell 57:15
11. CRCA/Conrad’s W. Adams, M. Wolz, J. Copeland, M. Mauceri 58:00
12. CRCA/Setanta C. Weitzman, P. Sauvayre, R. Hassard, C. Meyer 58:02
13. CRCA C. Cess, J. Szokoli, P. Forde, B. Forde 1:00:50
13. CRCA D. Sedano, J. P. Partland, J. Alessandro 1:00:50
CRCA/Sony M. Brauer, D. Maita, K. Plundeke DNF
* New CRCA record

Women’s Teams Riders Time Points*
1. CRCA/Setanta S. Gould, A. M. Miller 1:01:00 7
2. CRCA/Polo J. Walsh, N. Strika 1:02:31 5
3. CRCA/Setanta S. Sauvayre, S. Bleecher 1:03:57 3
4. CRCA/Polo H. Baiman, J. Kenyon 1:05:09 2
5. CRCA L Launder, K. Van Italie 1:10:18
CRCA/Setanta B. Renaud, K. Roberts DNF
* A board decision of February 1998 permitted two teams from one women’s sub-team to earn team points.

June 12

A Field, 6 laps, points, team points

  1. Inson Wood, CRCA/Details, 12, 8
  2. Steven Badger, CRCA/Remax, 8, 6
  3. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance, 5, 4
  4. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance, 4, 3
  5. Brent Greenberg, CRCA/Renaissance, 4, 2
  6. Leon Moser, CRCA/Remax, 3, 1
  7. Mihael Ginghina, 1
  8. Dave Jordan, 1

Women’s Field, 5 laps, team points

  1. Deirdre Murphy, RLX/Polo Sport, 7
  2. Caryl Gale, Metro, 5
  3. Julie Walsh, RLX/Polo Sport, 3
  4. Stephanie Gould, CRCA/Setanta, 2
  5. Kristi Roberts, CRCA./Setanta, 1

B & C Fields combined, 5 laps

  1. Pete Anderson
  2. Tom Kamber, CRCA/Setanta
  3. Lance Ball

June 5

A Field, 6 laps

  1. Sean Mannion, CRCA/Remax
  2. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Pat Dougherty, CRCA/Renaissance
  4. Ken Plundeke, CRCA/Sony
  5. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/A Bicycle Shop

B & C Fields combined, 5 laps

  1. Peter Anderson
  2. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  3. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads
  4. Jordan Copeland, CRCA/Conrads

    CHECK THIS RESULTS

  5. Rob Gray, CRCA/Strictly Bicycles
  6. Rolando Ocampo

May 9 —SpringFest RR

May 8

A/B/C Field, 6 laps, Team Points

  1. Peter Barlin, CRCA/ReMax, 8 pts.
  2. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance, 6
  3. John Tomlinson, CRCA/Metro/SBCG, 4
  4. Lane Rodgers, CRCA/Details, 3
  5. John Olsen, CRCA/Bennett’s, 2
  6. Gerry Martinez, CRCA

Women’s Field, 5 laps

  1. Ann Marie Miller, CRCA/Setanta, 7 pts.
  2. Caryl Gale, CRCA/Metro/SBCG, 5
  3. Julie Walsh, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport, 3
  4. Heather Baiman, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport, 2
  5. Tara Parsons, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport, 1

May 2 —Orchard Beach Criterium
April 25

A Field, 6 laps

  1. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Patrick Dougherty, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Dan Schmaltz
  4. Nathan Sta.ana
  5. Tara Parsons

B Field, 5 laps

  1. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/A Bicycles
  2. David Cavallo
  3. Louis DeBattista, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  4. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  5. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads

C Field, 4 laps

  1. Rolando Ocampo
  2. Todd Stodolski
  3. Mark Martinez
  4. Peter Ford
  5. Chris Henry

April 17

A Field, 6 laps, Points

  1. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance, 24 pts
  2. Ray Diaz, CRCA/Renaissance, 11
  3. Peter Barlin,CRCA/Remax, 10
  4. Stephen Badger, CRCA/Remax, 8
  5. Jim Curry, CRCA/Bennett’s, 6

Women’s Field, 4 laps

  1. Deidre Murphy, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport
  2. Ann Marie Miller, CRCA/Setanta
  3. Stephanie Gould, CRCA/Setanta
  4. Heather Baiman, CRCA/RLX Polo Sport
  5. Tamara Damon, CRCA/Gotham

B/C Field, 5 laps

  1. Glenn Ziesnitz, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  2. Ralph Hassard, CRCA/Setanta
  3. Rich Borow
  4. Marc Mauceri, CRCA/Conrads
  5. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Asphalt Green

April 11 – Indiviual Time Trial

2 laps, windy, cool temperatures, 82 registered, 2DNF

Pro, 1, 2, 3 Time Team Points
1. Timothy Hancock 26:09 Renaissance 8
2. Johnathon Dechau 27:10 Renaissance 6
6. Dave Jordan 28:02 Union Sq Cafe 1
7. Stephen Badger 28:42 Remax
8. George Suter 28:54 Union Sq Cafe
9. Eugene Boronow 28:56 Metro-SBCG
10. Sean Mannion 29:01 Remax
11. Morgan Stebbins 29:19
12. John McGovern 29:20 Asphalt Green
13. Enrique Cubillo 29:22 Toga
14. Jason Priest 29:23 Renaissance
15. Chad Sheer 29:25 Metro-SBCG
15. Inson Wood 29:25 Toga
17. Simon Orr 29:28
18. John Tomlinson 29:32 Metro-SBCG
19. Michael Henson 29:47 Renaissance
20. Tim Clarsen 29:49
21. Kevin Molloy 29:51 Renaissance
22. Lee Sossen 29:52
23. Peter Barlin 29:53 Remax
25. Michael Luther 29:58 Renaissance
26. Kurt Gustaffson 30:01 Metro-SBCG
27. Brent Greenberg 30:04 Renaissance
30. Eric Min 30:29 Renaissance
32. Joel Junker 30:42 Union Sq Cafe
33. Harris Lonergan 30:45 Bennett’s
34. Geoff Bickford 30:47
34. Dave Nazaroff 30:47 Gotham Bikes
38. Brandon Forde 31:01 Bennett’s
38. Chad Davis 31:01 Gotham Bikes
42. Keith Ryan 31:23 Metro-SBCG
43. Ray Diaz 31:30 Remax
44. Gary Keblish 31:31 Metro-SBCG
45. John Yacobellis 31:46 Bennett’s
46. Tom Kleinberger 31:51 Bennett’s
52. Jeff Shandel 32:07 Sony
61. Frank Horwood 33:10 Gotham
66. Oscar Rosales 33:48 Renaissance
Juniors Time Team Points
3. Ryan Stoner 27:13 Hot Tubes 4
4. William Skinner 27:29 Hot Tubes 3
5. Ian Stuart 27:33 Hot Tubes 2
Women Time Team Points
31. Jamie Nicholson 30:42 Metro-SBCG 7
60. Julie Walsh 33:05 RLX Polo Sport 5
62. Bodil Arlander 33:26 RLX Polo Sport 3
64. Ann Marie Miller 33:29 Setanta 2
72. Jane Kenyon 34:26 RLX Polo Sport 1
74. Tara Parsons 35:26
75. Heather Baiman 35:33
Cat 4, 5 Time Team Points
28. Josh Davison 30:24 Renaissance
37. Ben Longstreth 30:53 Bennett’s
47. Ira Krell 31:51 Strictly B
48. Ralph Hassard 31:54 Setanta
48. Gerardo Martinez 31:54 Toga
48. Chris Wilkes 31:54 A Bicycle Team
52. William Adams 32:07 Conrads
54. Glenn Ziesnitz 32:09 Asphalt Green
55. Richard Song 32:10
63. Rob Gray 33:28 Strictly Bicycles
65. Rolando Ocampo 33:41
67. Tristan Fausto 33:57
70. Mark Wolz 34:15 Conrads
71. Todd Stodalski 34:25
73. Thurston Bannister 35:24
76. Zuishu Hanafusa 35:54
77. Frank Curry 39:38 Bennett’s
78. Ralph Casino 42:26
Masters 40+ Time Team Points
24. David Wagener 29:55
29. Lance Leener 30:28 Sony
36. Tom Kempner 30:49
41. Randy Willier 31:12 Sony
51. Richard Cashin 32:02
58. Robert Stern 32:59 CBS
59. Peter Titus 33:02
68. Scott Phillips 34:02
Masters 50+ Time Team Points
40. Robert Clifford 31:06 Sony
56. David Kliger 32:27
56. Ferdie Scharf 32:27
69. Peter Forde 34:09

March 27

A Field, 7 laps, 2 Primes

  1. Jason Priest, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Jason Gould, CRCA/Breakaway
  3. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  4. Brent Greenberg, CRCA/Renaissance
  5. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance

B Field, 6 laps

  1. David Cavallo
  2. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/A Bicycle Team
  3. Jordan Copeland, CRCA/Conrads
  4. Mariano Roveda, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  5. Chris Swift

C Field, 5 laps

  1. Scott Phillips
  2. Peter Forde
  3. Curt Cess
  4. Joe Szokoli

March 20

A Field, 7 laps, 2 Primes

(Primes: Kevin Molloy & David Jordan)

  1. Eric Min, CRCA/Renaissance
  2. Dave Jordan, CRCA/Union Sq
  3. Jason Priest, CRCA/Renaissance
  4. John McGovern, CRCA/Alsphalt Green
  5. Kevin Molloy, CRCA/Renaissance

B Field, 6 laps

  1. Chris Wilkes, CRCA/A Bicycle Team
  2. Josh Davison, CRCA/Renaissance
  3. Drew Herman, CRCA/Asphalt Green
  4. Rob Grey
  5. Ralph Hassard, CRCA/Setanta

C Field, 5 laps

  1. Carl Franzetti
  2. Len Battifarano
  3. Eddy Hernandez
  4. Peter Forde
  5. Mark Martinez